Title: 幾丁聚醣披覆於鈦金屬植體之性質

Keywords: 幾丁聚醣;生物鍍層;;植體;表面修飾 chitosan;biocoating;titanium;implant;surface modification

Abstract: 鈦金屬有良好生物相容、優異機械性質及抗腐蝕性。但是,如同多數金屬,鈦及鈦合金生物活性差,無法與骨組織鍵結。為改善鈦生物活性,可選擇生物活性幾丁聚醣高分子,而達成此目的的第一步驟應是在鈦植體表面建立穩定的幾丁聚醣表面修飾層,因此本研究將鈦表面以電化學方式改質,其後經矽烷偶合反應接枝天然高分子幾丁聚醣。結果發現在雙氧水中經電化學處理後鈦表面形成約100 nm厚的氧化層。在有電化學處理的鈦接枝幾丁聚醣之附著強度(4.0±0.7 MPa)遠(p<0.05)高於沒有電化學處理的附著強度(1.5±0.2 MPa)。此外,腐蝕電位及腐蝕電流結果一致顯示接枝幾丁聚醣的鈦金屬較純鈦金屬有更好的抗腐蝕性。

Titanium metal has good biocompatibility, superior mechanical properties and excellent corrosion resistance. Like most metals, however, titanium and its alloys exhibit poor bioactive properties and fail to bond to bone tissue. To improve its bioactivity, a bioactive polymeric material such as chitosan can be chosen. In order to do this, the first step may be to establish a stable chitosan layer on the titanium implant surface. In this study, we modified the titanium surface electrochemically and then grafted polymeric chitosan by siloxane coupling. A~100 nm anatase layer was observed on the electrochemically H2O2-treated titanium surface. The electrochemically-treated chitosangrafted titanium specimens had significantly (p<0.05) higher adhesion strength (4.0±0.7 MPa) than specimens that had not undergone electrochemical treatment (1.5±0.2 MPa). The results of our corrosion potential and corrosion current studies confirmed that our chitosan-grafted titanium specimens had better resistance to corrosion than the pure titanium specimens.