Title: 探討反轉的提取—消除程序對於含糖茶飲使用者之影響

Keywords: 提取—消除程序;反轉的提取—消除程序;含糖茶飲使用者 retrieval-extinction procedure;‘reverse’retrieval-extinction procedure;sugary tea drink

Abstract: 攝取過多糖分會對身體健康造成危害,例如肥胖、齲齒、代謝性症候群和心血管疾病等,故減少含糖飲料使用是相當重要的事情。我們預計採用反轉的提取—消除程序來減少含糖茶飲者的動機及行為。一個典型的提取—消除程序包含提取階段與消除階段。提取固化記憶(例如,茶飲記憶)可以讓這個記憶進入活化狀態。在這個活化的狀態,可以維持約6個小時(再固化窗口),記憶是不穩定且可以改變的。儘管許多研究認為典型的提取—消除程序是有效果的,但最新的一些研究認為有其他的可能性(例如,消除—提取程序)。我們收集一百個含糖茶飲大學生,我們會在實驗日前、實驗程序結束後、一個禮拜後測量參與者對含糖茶飲的外顯、內隱態度。我們假設參與者不管是接受提取—消除程序或者消除—提取程序,皆會在實驗操弄後減少對含糖茶飲的偏好程度。然而,本研究發現,實驗介入無法改變參與者對於含糖茶飲的態度。

Many studies suggest that excessive intake of sugary tea can cause many health problems, such as obesity, dental care, metabolic syndrome, cardiovascular disease and cancer. We aim to apply a ‘reverse’ retrieval-extinction (R-E) procedure to reduce drinkers’ motivation and behavior. A typical R-E procedure consists of a retrieval phase and an extinction phase. Retrieving a consolidated memory (e.g., tea drinking memory) can return this memory into an active state. During this phase of active state, that may last about 6 hours (a reconsolidation window), this memory is unstable and may be altered. Although many studies suggest typical R-E procedure is effective, recent animal studies have suggested alternative possibility (i.e., a reverse R-E procedure). The typical reconsolidation account predicts that retrieval trials must precede the extinction training to reactivate the original memory and allow the newly-learned extinction to be “implanted” within the reconsolidation window. However, Millan et al. reported that reverse procedure (extinction first and then retrieval) is able to attenuate context-induced reinstatement, conflicting with reconsolidation account. We recruited one hundred healthy college students with tea drink problems. Through the experiment, participants’ explicit and implicit attitudes regarding the sugary tea drink were measured before and immediately after the procedure, and one week after. We hypothesized that drinkers in the R-E procedure and reverse procedure would have less preferable explicit and implicit attitudes toward sugary tea drink and the effect may last for one week. However, whether R-E procedure nor E-R procedure can’t change participants’ explicit and implicit attitudes regarding the sugary tea drink.