Title: 抗精神病藥對肝癌細胞的協同效應探討

Keywords: 癌症;肝癌;抗精神病藥;抗癌藥 cancer;liver cancer;antipsychotics;anticancer

Abstract: 本研究探討合併使用抗精神病藥物(Risperidone)與抗癌藥物(Avastin, Vincristine)對於人類肝癌細胞的抗癌能力影響。在MTT的結果表明了隨著濃度、時間的增加,合併用藥後可有效抑制HepG2肝癌細胞的生長。我們採用細胞週期分析、西方墨點法、免疫螢光染色法來瞭解肝癌細胞生長受到抑制的機制。結果顯示合併用藥會抑制Bcl-2的表現及誘導自噬相關蛋白表現。此外,在合併藥物的作用下也發現能夠顯著地抑制細胞的遷移以及侵襲的能力。綜合以上結果,合併抗癌藥物與精神病用藥的組合,可以有效抑制肝癌細胞生長、遷移和侵襲能力,這是一項新的發現,希望未來可以應用成為臨床肝癌治療的新策略。

This study investigates the anti-cancer effects of combination of antipsychotics with a low dosage of anti-cancer drug in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). In the MTT assay result shown that combination of the drug had inhibit cell growth. To clarify the mechanism of the inhibition, flow cytometry, Western blotting and the immunofluorescence assay (IFA) had been used in this study. In the combination group could inhibit the expression of BCL-2 protein and increase the expression of autophagy-related proteins. In the other hand, drug combination could inhibit the ability wound healing, migration and invasion of the HCC cell. In conclusion, our data elucidate that the combination of antipsychotics and anti-cancer drug in HCC were inhibit the cell proliferation, migration, invasion and induced cell death. The combinations possess the potential to be a chemotherapeutic agent against to hepatocellular carcinoma.