Title: 蕾莎瓦和氯氮平對肝癌細胞之影響探討

Keywords: 癌症;精神疾病;肝癌細胞; Cancer;mental illness;liver cancer cells

Abstract: 從健保資料庫統計顯示,許多罹患癌症的患者常伴隨出現精神疾病,而這群患者在臨床上同時使用抗癌藥物與抗精神病藥物的治療下,發現有比較好的癒後。然而目前對於抗精神病藥物的抑癌作用機制仍不清楚。先前研究已發現氯氮平(Clozapine)可抑制肝癌細胞株HepG2的增生,本論文將進一步探討抗癌藥物蕾莎瓦(Nexavar)與抗精神病藥物氯氮平合併使用時對於肝癌細胞株HepG2之影響。研究結果顯示,以蕾莎瓦與氯氮平藥物合併處理肝癌細胞HepG2,比起單獨處理蕾莎瓦藥物更能抑制細胞生長;透過西方墨點法分析發現蕾莎瓦與氯氮平藥物合併處理過的HepG2肝癌細胞並不會影響細胞凋亡相關蛋白之表現,但會促進自噬相關蛋白的表現。綜合以上結果,顯示蕾莎瓦與氯氮平藥物合併使用時可誘導HepG2肝癌細胞走向自噬性細胞死亡。

From the National Health Insurance Research Database show that many cancer patients are often accompanied by mental illness, and these patients have been treated with anticancer drugs and antipsychotic drugs at the same time. However, the current mechanism of antipsychotic drugs against cancer is still unclear. Previous studies have found that Clozapine can inhibit the proliferation of HepG2 cell line. This study will further explore the effect of the anticancer drug Nexavar on HepG2 cell when combined with the antipsychotic drug Clozapine. The results of the study showed that the combination of Nexavar and Clozapine in the treatment of hepatoma cell HepG2 inhibited the cell growth more than that of Nexavar treatment alone. HepG2 cells treated with Nexavar and Clozapine did not affect the expression of apoptosis-related proteins, but promotes the expression of autophagy-associated protein. Taken together, these results show that Nexavar combined with Clozapine drugs can induce HepG2 liver cancer cells to undergo autophagic cell death.