Title: 注意力不足過動症學童的執行功能與語用之間的關係

Keywords: 注意力不足過動症學童;語用;執行功能;注意力不足;過動/衝動 school-aged children;ADHD;pragmatics;executive function;inattention;hyperactivity/ impulsivity

Abstract: 除了行為症狀外,ADHD學童常伴隨有語用受損。研究顯示,這些問題可能源自於執行功能缺陷。本研究旨在探討ADHD學童的執行功能、行為症狀與語用之間的關聯,並分別探討執行功能各子能力以及行為症狀各向度對語用的影響。請188位ADHD學童的家長或長時間相處的老師填寫「ADHD執行功能量表」、「兒童溝通發展量表第二版中文版」和「SNAP-IV量表」,分別評估學童的執行功能、語用以及行為症狀。收集的數據以皮爾森相關係數、線性回歸分析以及單因子變異數分析來評估各子項目的關聯性。研究結果顯示,ADHD學童的執行功能與語用有正向關係、ADHD學童的行為症狀與語用有正向關係,以及執行功能各子能力與行為症狀各向度分別對語用具有不同的預測力。本研究的結果,可應用於臨床和教學,以及做為未來之研究方向。

In addition to behavioral symptoms, children with ADHD often showed pragmatic language impairment. According to literature, these problems might arise from executive function deficit disorder. This study aimed to investigate the correlation of executive function, behavioral symptoms, and pragmatic skills, further investigate executive function can predict their pragmatic skills and behavioral symptoms can predict their pragmatic skills in school-aged children with ADHD. Parents and teachers of 188 school-aged ADHD children were invited to fill in “ADHD Executive Function Rating Scale”, “Children’s Communication Checklist-2 Chinese Version”, and “SNAP-IV Teacher and Parents Rating Scale, Chinese version” to evaluate ADHD children’s executive function, pragmatic skills, and behavioral symptoms, respectively. Data was manipulated by Pearson correlation, regression analysis and ANOVA (SPSS version 23.0). The results showed that executive function and behavioral symptoms have a positive relation with, and have a predictor of, pragmatic skills in ADHD children. Those findings could be applied in the clinical setting and schools and as a reference for future research.