Title: 益生菌複方對肥胖患者的體位、代謝因子及氧化壓力之影響

Keywords: 肥胖;代謝因子;氧化壓力;益生菌;綠茶精華;酒粕 obesity;metabolic factor;oxidative stress;probiotics;green tea;wine lees

Abstract: 肥胖者處於體內代謝紊亂與承受高氧化壓力的情況,則會增加罹患慢性病風險。近年來肥胖盛行率逐漸增加,若能藉由補充機能性膳食補充劑改善肥胖者的體位、代謝因子及氧化壓力,則有益於改善肥胖者健康,以利減少醫療成本。過去研究對於益生菌、綠茶及酒粕改善體位、代謝因子與氧化壓力的結果並不一致,因此本研究目的為給予肥胖者補充三週益生菌、綠茶精華與酒粕所組成的複方成分膠囊,探討其對肥胖者的體位、代謝因子及氧化壓力指標之影響。本研究於中山醫學大學附設醫院健康管理中心募集55位肥胖受試者,給予三週益生菌複方膠囊或安慰劑,並記錄基本資料、體位資料、飲食情況,分析血液生化值及氧化壓力指標。結果發現介入後補充劑組之體重、身體質量指數、臀圍、血壓、總膽固醇、低密度脂蛋白膽固醇、氧化壓力指標-丙二醛皆較介入前顯著下降,且補充劑組的丙二醛變化量與舒張壓、總膽固醇及低密度脂蛋白膽固醇之變化量呈顯著正相關。進一步調整干擾因子後,發現給予補充劑可使受試者的收縮壓、總膽固醇及低密度脂蛋白膽固醇分別顯著下降7.29 mg/dL、10.75 mg/dL與8.89 mg/dL。因此,本研究結論為給予肥胖者補充三週益生菌複方膠囊,可顯著減少體重、身體質量指數、臀圍、收縮壓、總膽固醇及低密度脂蛋白膽固醇,並可降低氧化壓力。

The prevalence of obesity has gradually increased in recent years. Obesity is suffering from metabolic disorders and high oxidative stress, it will increase the risk of chronic diseases. If the anthropogenic indicators, metabolic factors and oxidative stress of obesity subjects are improved by supplementing the functional dietary supplement, it is beneficial to the health of the obese and reduce the medical cost. Past studies have been inconsistent with the results of improving anthropogenic indicators, metabolic factors and oxidative stress in probiotics, green tea and wine lees. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to give obesity subjects supplemented probiotic, green tea extract and wine lees complex capsules for three weeks to explore its effects on anthropogenic indicators, metabolic factors and oxidative stress indicators in obesity subjects. This was an intervention study, and recruited total 60 obesity subjects in health management center of Chung Shan Medical University, and offered probiotics or placebo capsules for three weeks, and recorded characteristics, body position data, diet, blood biochemical values and oxidative stress indicators. The results showed that the body weight, body mass index (BMI), hip circumference, blood pressure, total cholesterol, low-density lipoprotein cholesterol, and oxidative stress indicators of the supplement group were significantly lower than those before the intervention. There was a significant positive correlation between the changes of malondialdehyde and the changes of diastolic blood pressure, total cholesterol and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol in the supplement group. After adjusting the interference factor, it was found that the administration of supplements significantly decreased systolic blood pressure, total cholesterol and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol by 7.29 mg/dL, 10.75 mg/dL and 8.89 mg/dL, respectively. The conclusion of this study is that give probiotics capsules to obese subjects for three weeks, which can significantly reduce body weight, BMI, hip circumference, systolic blood pressure, total cholesterol and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol, and reduce oxidative stress.