Title: 電子廢棄物回收業-金屬粉塵危害暴露與健康風險評估

Keywords: 電子廢棄物處理危害;健康風險評估;金屬粉塵

Abstract: 近年來,電子廢棄物所造成的環境汙染及資源耗竭問題備受重視,使資源再生產業蓬勃發展。電子廢棄物的組成複雜,其中富含的金屬元素更多達60多種。電子廢棄物回收除了能提取其中的有價金屬外,也使稀有資源永續循環,避免過度的浩劫。在電子廢棄物處理的過程中,歷經分選、破碎、酸溶、電解、高溫燒解熔煉及鑄錠等過程,才能將電子廢棄物中的有價金屬提取,在此類製程中可能造成來料中的金屬粉塵逸散,作業勞工若未配戴適當的防護具搭配良好的工程控制設備及可能暴露在大量的金屬粉塵中,影響作業勞工的健康。因此本研究之目的為透過作業環境監測,調查現代電子廢棄物回收處理業之金屬危害並針對勞工個人推算其健康風險,評估勞工於該製程中所承受的風險程度。。

本研究選取三間國內具規模之電子廢棄物處理工廠,實施作業環境監測,包含區域採樣及工人之呼吸帶採樣,並參考勞動部CLA3011方法以感應耦合電漿放射光譜儀(ICP-OES)進行金屬定性分析及11種金屬元素(Au、Ag、Co、Cu、Cd、Ni Zn、Sn、Pb、Cr、Mn)之定量分析,以美國環保署之「健康風險評估指南」及我國勞動部之「健康風險評估技術規範」所示之方法,評估個人健康風險。

研究結果顯示,各作業區之各金屬之濃度皆低於各國規範值,金屬粉塵總濃度最高的區域分別為A工廠熔煉區個人採樣(34.21μg/m3)、B工廠破碎間區域採樣(94.25μg/m3)及C工廠熔爐區區域採樣(251.42μg/m3),金屬個別濃度最高分別為A工廠熔煉區個人採樣Zn(13.86μg/m3)、B工廠破碎間區域採樣Cu(52.74μg/m3)、C工廠熔煉區區域採樣(217.91μg/m3),健康風險方面於A工廠之熔煉區得出最高的致癌(CR = 2.55×10-4)與非致癌風險(H I= 0.47)於致癌風險雖未超出職場接受範圍,但已超越一般大眾所能接受的範圍,且現場可能還有其他未知的危害物質,可能有更具毒性知加乘效應,因此仍須注意防護具的佩帶及排氣裝置的設置,避免勞工暴露於過多的有害物中。

In recent years, environmental pollution and resource depletion caused by e-waste have received much attention, and the resource recycling industry has flourished. The composition of e-waste is complex, including outer casings, drive parts or motors, plastics, glass, wires and circuit boards, etc., which are rich in more than 60 kinds of metal elements. In addition to extracting valuable metals, e-waste recycling also allows rare resources to circulate continuously to avoid excessive catastrophe. In the process of electronic waste disposal, after sorting, crushing, acid dissolution, electrolysis, high temperature pyrolysis and ingot casting, the valuable metals in the electronic waste can be extracted, which may cause incoming materials in such processes. The metal dust in the workshop is dissipated. If the working workers are not wearing proper protective equipment and good engineering control equipment and may be exposed to a large amount of metal dust, it will cause adverse health effects to the working workers.

In this study, three domestic e-waste treatment plants were selected to carry out environmental monitoring, including regional sampling and sampling of workers'' breathing belts, and metallographic properties were determined by inductively coupled plasma radiography (ICP-OES) with reference to the Ministry of Labor CLA3011 method. Analysis and quantitative analysis of 11 metal elements (Au, Ag, Co, Cu, Cd, Ni Zn, Sn, Pb, Cr, Mn). Finally, the cancer risk and non-carcinogenic risks of each metal were calculated by the US Environmental Protection Agency''s “Health Risk Assessment Guide” and the “Technical Specifications for Health Risk Assessment” of the Ministry of Labor of China, and assessed the health risk of each work area.

The results show that the concentration of each metal is lower than the national standard value in each operation area, and the highest total metal dust concentration are the individual sampling of the melting zone in plant A (34.21μg/m3), the sampling of the crushing zone in the plant B (94.25μg/m3) and the sampling of furnace zone in plant C (251.42μg/m3). The highest metal concentration is the individual sample in the A: Zn (13.86μg/m3), the sample of crushing zone in the plant B: Cu(52.74μg/m3), and the sample in smelting zone of plant C: Cu (217.91μg/m3). Health risk in the smelting area of plant A to get the highest carcinogenic (CR = 2.55 × 10-4) and non-carcinogenic risk (HI = 0.47) .Although it does not exceed the scope of acceptance in the workplace, it is beyond the reach of the average person, and there may be other unknown hazardous substances in this work area. Therefore, it is necessary to pay attention to the wearing and exhausting devices of the protective gear to avoid excessive exposure of harmful substances by workers.