Title: 台灣地區多囊性卵巢症候群與牙周病相關性之研究

Keywords: 多囊性卵巢症候群;牙周病;慢性不排卵;牙齦發炎

Abstract: 多囊性卵巢疾病患者應該諮詢和篩檢有無潛在的代謝疾病和產科併發症。然而,關於多囊性卵巢症候群(PCOS)患者會不會增加罹患牙周病的風險仍然存在爭議。因此我們進一步研究多囊性卵巢症候群(PCOS)與牙周病之間的關係。

研究方法:本次運用回溯性世代研究(retrospective cohort study),使用採用2000~2013年的台灣全民健保研究資料庫數據(Longitudinal Health Insurance Database 2000)。本回溯性世代研究(retrospective cohort study),是依照居民城市化比例去統計12~50歲的多囊性卵巢患者罹患牙周病的比例。以卡方檢驗法(Chi-square)比較多囊與非多囊患者之間不同疾病的名義變項,再用Kaplan-Meier plot與log-rank-test計算多囊患者的牙周病累積發生率,而PCOS與牙周病的相關性,是採用多變量分析和多重Cox回歸評估來計算校正後共病風險比(aHR)的95%信賴區間值。使用SAS 9.4軟體分析所有資料,而p值小於0.05在統計學上被認為是有顯著關係的。

Introduction: Patients with polycystic ovary disease should be counseled and screened for potential metabolic disease and obstetric complications. However, it remains controversial as to whether PCOS increases the risk of developing periodontal disease. Therefore, we investigated the relationship between PCOS and periodontal disease.

Materials and methods: This retrospective cohort study analyzed long-term data from the Longitudinal Health Insurance Database 2000 in Taiwan. We identified patients with PCOS from 2000 and 2013, and matched them by age and urbanization with individuals without PCOS. Chi-square test was used to compare differences in nominal variables between the PCOS and comparator groups. Kaplan-Meier plot and log-rank test were conducted to determine the cumulative incidence of periodontal disease. Associations with PCOS and periodontal disease were evaluated by multiple Cox regression to calculate the adjusted hazard ratio (aHR) and 95% Confidence Interval (95% C.I.). Data were analyzed using SAS 9.4 software and a p value of less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant.