Title: 金針菇免疫調節蛋白對致敏鼠具有免疫調節及控制肥胖的作用

Keywords: 金針菇免疫調節蛋白;肥胖;氣喘;三酸甘油脂;總膽固醇; FIP-fve;obesity;asthma;TG;cholesterol

Abstract: 氣喘是現今世界各國一項極重要的公共衛生問題。而針對氣喘的各項研究也愈來愈多,無論是針對氣喘的治療方式、致病機轉以及可能導致氣喘的危險因子等等,都正如火如荼的進行著。

而在相關的研究中發現,肥胖與氣喘間是具有極高的相關性,然而肥胖也正是各國另一項重要的公共衛生問題。

肥胖與氣喘可能存在有共伴效應,但兩者間的影響仍需要更深入的研究與探討。由食用金針菇所萃取出來的金針菇免疫調節蛋白,根據先前的研究發現,FIP-fve能夠有效減緩動物模式中的急慢性呼吸道發炎的症狀,然而先前研究也發現FIP-fve似乎具有減少小鼠體重的效果,因此本研究想探討FIP-fve是否能在改善呼吸道發炎症狀的同時,也能具有減少或控制體重的能力。

本研究是使用雌性Balb/c小鼠以OVA致敏為模式來進行動物實驗。以OVA誘發小鼠產生過敏反應。於實驗第1~3天對母鼠進行OVA腹腔注射,誘發致敏反應,而於第14、17、21、24及27天則進行OVA鼻腔吸入。本研究將致敏小鼠隨機分為2組,一組於實驗第1~14天餵食FIP-fve,另一組則於實驗第14~27天餵食OVA。實驗對照組則是以餵食生理食鹽水進行。此外,有一組為未致敏鼠,但連續灌食FIP-fve共28天,並檢測其肥胖及肝臟發炎相關生化數值。

藉由研究結果可知,金針菇免疫調節蛋白可以減少血清中三酸甘油脂與總膽固醇的表現量,並且具有控制體重的效果。另外,在給予FIP-fve組別其檢測肝臟發炎狀況的ALT與AST也能維持較好的變現值。此外,金針菇免疫調節蛋白FIP-fve與先前研究一致,能有效改善由OVA所誘發之呼吸道過度反應、減少Th2細胞激素如IL-4、IL-5與IL-13以及減少血清中IgE的表現量。

金針菇免疫調節蛋白能夠在改善呼吸道過敏症狀的同時,亦能具有控制體重的效果。因此金針菇免疫調節蛋白可能是一項能夠作為改善或控制肥胖與過敏疾病控存時的一項輔助藥物。

Obesity is a worldwide epidemic with a prevalence that has tripled in the last two decades. In parallel, the prevalence of asthma has increased during the last 20 years. Obesity has been reported to be a risk factor for the development of asthma and affects its clinical expression toward a more severe and difficult-to-control phenotype. However, the mechanisms underlying the asthma–obesity relationship are not fully understood. FIP-fve could increased Th1 cytokines and decreased airway hyperresponsiveness.

In this study, we were probe that the effect of FIP-fve could control body weight and improver asthma in parallel. The protocol of asthma model was use OVA in female BALB/c mice. The mice received intraperitoneal OVA sensitization on day 1 to day 3 and intranasal OVA sensitization on day 14, 17, 21, 24, and 27. This animal asthma model had been established. Besides, the OVA sensitized mice was randomly assigned to two groups. One was fed FIP-fve on day 1 to 14; the other was fed on day 14 to 27. Moreover, the normal control group was the non-sensitized mice who received normal saline.

According to the study, FIP-fve could decreased TG, cholesterol and control body weight. Moreover, the value of ALT and AST were control in FIP-fve groups also. However, the effect of FIP-fve in asthma model was improve the same with previous studies.

In conclusion, oral FIP-fve could improved asthma and control body weight in parallel. Therefore, FIP-fve may play a role in allergic airway disease and obesity asthma prevention and treatment.