Title: 在快速鑄造及傳統式鑄造中鈦鑄造物之機械性質之比較

Keywords: 快速鑄造技術;牙科包埋材;機械性質; accelerated casting technique;dental investment;mechanical property;titanium

Abstract: 本研究的目的是使用二種商業用牙科包埋材(Rematitan plus以及Tancovest),分別以快速鑄造技術和傳統牙科鑄造方式鑄造純鈦,探討鈦金屬鑄造物的機械性質。實驗結果顯示:拉伸強度與屈服強度分別為501至566 MPa與380至384 MPa,彈性模量為94至98 GPa,延伸率約為14%。雖然使不同品牌的包埋材,但加熱方式對鈦金屬鑄造物之機械性質沒有影響,並且不管鑄造條件如何,表面反應層的厚度約為200μm。結論:本研究的結果證實便用一般鑄鈦用包埋材,以快速鑄造技術鑄造鈦金屬之機械性質是可以接受的。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the mechanical properties of titanium casting obtained from two commercial dental investments (Rematitan Plus and Tancovest) using either an accelerated casting technique or the conventional casting method. The mechanical properties of cast titanium with the accelerated casting technique were as follows: Tensile strengths ranged from 501 to 566 MPa, and yield strengths ranged from 380 to 384 MPa. Elastic modulus was in the range of 94 to 98 GP5. Elongation was around 14% for the castings obtained from the two investments. It is worth noting that this study found no significant differences between the mechanical properties of titanium castings created by either the quick heating or conventional methods. However, this may be deoendent on the investment brand. Both casting conditions created a reaction layer that measured approximately 200 pm. The results of this study show that both conventional investment and accelerated casting techniques can be used for making acceptable titanium castings.