Title: 臺灣地區中老年人第二型糖尿病與其生活型態之探討

Keywords: 第二型糖尿病;生活型態;健康調查; Type 2 diabetes;Lifestyle;Health interview Survey

Abstract: 第二型糖尿病及其衍生健康問題嚴重威脅台灣地區民的健康,尤其是四十歲以上的中老年人口。糖尿病的控制除了醫療的照護外,也需要生活型態的調整。本研究在探討台灣地區四十風以上第二型糖尿病與其生活型態的關係,以為台灣四十歲以上第二型糖尿病防治教育介入的參考。本研究以臺灣國民健康局「民國九十年國民健康訪問調查個人問卷(十二歲以上)」的資料,進行邏輯斯回歸分析。研究的依變項為四十歲以上有無第二型糖尿病變項為體重、抽菸、飲酒、運動、飲食、非勞動的時數及接受預防保健利用等。結果發現台灣地區四十歲以上第二型糖尿病患在體重控制(β=-0.17, AOR=0.85, P<0.05)、飲酒(AOR=1.56, P<0.05)及防保健利用(β=-0.37, AOR=0.69, P<0.001)達到統計顯著。本研究結論為台灣地區四十歲以上第二型糖尿病的控制,應該要朝加強體重控制、減少飲酒及加強預防保健利用的教育介入來努力。

Type 2 diabetes and its related health issues have seriously threatened the health of Taiwanese people, especially the middle-aged and elderly. To control Type 2 Diabetes, both medical care and lifestyle changes are needed. This study explores the relationship between type 2 diabetes and lifestyle in this population. We used data from a 2001 national health Interview Survey conducted in Taiwan by the Bureau of Health Promotion. We categorized all surveys for people over 40 years old into groups: diabetics and non-diabetics. Our independent variables were weight, smoking, alcohol consumption, exercise, diet, rest, and use of preventive health services. Our results were further subjected to logistic regression analysis. We found significant differences in weight control (β=-0.17, AOR=0.85, P<0.05), Alcohol consumption (AOR=1.56, P<0.05) and use of preventive health services (β=-0.37, AOR=0.69, P<0.001). We conclude that Taiwan's middle-aged and elderly population could protect better protect themselves from type Ⅱ diabetes by controlling their weight, restricting alcohol consumption, and making better use of preventive health services if they want control type Ⅱ diabetes.