Title: 論台灣軍醫發展的美式化

Keywords: 美式化;軍醫;國防醫學院;台灣;Americanization;Military Medicine;National Defense Medical Center;Taiwan

Abstract: 早在國府大陸時期,軍醫已經受到美式醫學教育的影響,而1947年成立的國防醫學院,更是美式醫學的直接體現。政府遷台初期,台灣共存著兩套醫療體系:台大醫學體系與國防醫學體系,這兩套體系分別代表著德日派和英美派的教育趨勢。隨著美援力量的影響,台大醫學院也被迫轉變成美式的醫學教育模式,因此自1950年代起,台灣醫學教育已整體地邁向了美式化,而國防醫學院更成為了美式醫學教育的灘頭堡。本文目的旨在探討台灣軍醫美式化的過程,以及國防醫學院對台大醫學院在教育變革方面的影響。

Military medicine of Taiwan has been influenced significantly by U.S. medical education for a long time, even before the KMT government came to Taiwan in 1949 from Mainland China. National Defense Medical Center, established in 1947 is a good example. During the early time, there are two medical systems, namely National Taiwan University College of Medicine and National Defense Medical Center coexisted in Taiwan. The former one represents German-Japanese medical education model and the latter one represents British and American medical education model. Following with growing American support on Taiwan, University Taiwan University College of Medicine was affected to transform into US medical education model. Consequently, medical education of Taiwan became an Amedicanized medical education model since the 1950s and National Defense Medical Center is seen as the benchmark. The purpose of this article aims to explore the development of military medicine, in particular its Americanization process. Meanwhile, the impacts of National Defense Medical Center for National Taiwan University College of Medicine on the part of educational reform will also be discussed.