Title: 醫院極低頻電磁場之測量與管理

Keywords: 醫院;極低頻電磁場;電磁波;醫院管理

Abstract: 輻射可分為游離輻射及非游離輻射兩種,本研究是測量醫療儀器及家電用品之極低頻電磁場數值,以某醫學中心為樣本醫院,測量院內各部門之極低頻電磁場強度,如神經內科、皮膚科、醫學影像科、耳鼻喉科門診之環境等。並分析國內外相關之法規及有關極低頻電磁場對人體可能造成危害的參考閥值,各國對極低頻電磁場的規範有所差異,例如國際非游離輻射防護國際委員會建議值為5毫高斯,瑞典TCO99建議值2mG(30cm)。研究結果發現醫院內各科儀器大多符合職業暴露限值規範,然而,醫學影像科內的磁振造影儀器之極低頻電磁場電磁波數值明顯地比其他醫療儀器高出甚多,其測量值為120000mG,嚴重超出美國工業衛生技師協會之職業暴露限值規範八小時暴露,恕限值為10000mG,約高出美國工業衛生技師協會規範之十二倍;非游離輻射防護國際委員會之職業暴露限值規範整個工作天,恕限值為5000mG,約高出非游離輻射防護國際委員會規範之二十四倍,研究統計分析也顯示,皮膚科之極低頻電磁場電磁波顯著偏高,測得之電磁波為8-48mG,顯著高於神經內科和耳鼻喉科,因此,本研究建議可藉由擴大診療室之空間,拉大醫護人員與醫療設備之距離且注意醫療設備之擺放位置,減緩極低頻電磁場之強度。

Radiation can be divided into ionizing and non-ionizing radiation. This research measured the extremely low-frequency electromagnetic fields of medical treatment instruments and electrical appliances in a hospital. One medical center was chosen as the sample hospital where the strength of these electromagnetic fields was to be measured in different areas including the Neurology Clinic, Dermatology Clinic, Electrical Imaging Clinic and Otolaryngologic Clinic. We also reviewed the relevant Taiwanese and international regulations to establish the threshold value of extremely low-frequency electromagnetic fields above which people may be harmed. These threshold values of extremely-low-frequency electromagnetic fields vary from country to country. For example, the International Commission on Non-Ionizing Radiation Protection suggests a threshold value of 5mG, while Sweden TCO99 suggests a value of 2mG (30cm). We found that the extremely-low-frequency electromagnetic fields produced by most medical treatments conform to the limits set by most of these organizations with regard to occupational exposure value exception for MRI in the Electrical Imaging Clinic. There occupational exposure was measured at 120000mG, which is about 12 times that set by ACGIH's value (10,000mG/8hrs) and about 24 times that set by ICNIRP (5,000mG). According to our statistical analysis, extremely-low-frequency electromagnetic fields were significantly higher in the Dermatology Clinic (8-48mG) than the Neurology Clinic and the Otolaryngologic Clinic. Based on these findings, we suggest that hospitals make use of larger treatment rooms to ensure a sufficient distance between the medical staff and the medical treatment instruments, and that they optimize the location of the instruments so as to lower the strength of the extremely-low-frequency electromagnetic fields.