Title: 醫療機構內二氧化碳(CO2)濃度季節性變化研究

Keywords: 室內空氣品質;二氧化碳;室內/室外比;季節;醫院;復健科

Abstract: 人待在室內環境中高達87.2%的時間,室內空氣品質的好壞,會直接影響工作品質及效率。100年11月23日環境保護署公布「室內空氣品質管理法」,將醫療機構列入管制的室內空間,且目前在台灣無相關醫院室內空氣品質的季節變化及分佈的研究。本研究的目的為量測醫療機構的批價(含掛號)、候診區、藥局(含出入口服務大廳)、職能治療室、物理治療室及室外進行四季的CO2濃度採樣,以比較不同季節CO2濃度與台灣法規值1000 ppm進行比較,並推求不同空間的I/O ratio值及CO2濃度與人流量的關係。採樣期間週一至週五,時間09:00-17:00,以直讀式儀器進行量測,每30分鐘進行人數計數,並針對職能治療室與物理治療室進行24小時CO2濃度監測。研究結果顯示,四季室內的採樣點CO2濃度以藥局、職能治療室及物理治療室,具有統計學上顯著之差異,並在候診區的春、夏、冬三季,職能的春季及物理治療的四季,其CO2平均濃度都超出法規值。室內各採樣點中的I/O ratio平均值均大於1,而平均值最高的單位為物理治療室,估計的I/O ratio值範圍為1.71–5.7(2.5th–97.5th),另外CO2濃度與人流量的關係,在候診區約有21%,職能治療室與物理治療室約有16%來自於就醫人數的貢獻。研究結果表明某些測量位置的通風不足,或是職能治療室和物理治療室位於地下室,當空調設備性能不佳或不足時,可能是造成CO2濃度極高的原因之ㄧ。

While people stay in indoor more than 87.2% of their time, the air freshness or quality will directly affect the work performance and human health. Taiwan’s Indoor Air Quality Management Act, have been set and announced by Taiwan Environmental Protection Administration (EPA) on November 23, 2011. The air quality management act targets public areas include the medical organization. And, previous research rarely focuses on the seasonal variation and space distribution of indoor air quality in hospital.

The objective of this study is to determine the seasonal variation of indoor CO2 levels in hospital for long-term trend analysis. Six measuring location were chosen include Pharmacy (P), registration and cashier (RC), waiting area (WA), occupational therapy room (OT), physical therapy room (PT), and outdoor (O). 8-hr average concentration of CO2 levels in each measuring location were estimated and evaluated exceeds the regulation level (1000 ppm) or not. We also estimated indoor/outdoor (I/O) ratios and record the occupied number in every 30 minutes from 09:00 h to 17:00 h from Monday to Friday in each sampling site for analyzed the correlation between CO2 concentrations with occupied numbers. Furthermore, 24-hour monitoring for CO2 levels were also conducted at sites OT and PT.

Results show that there are significant differences for CO2 levels between seasons at sites P, OT and PT (p<0.001). CO2 levels at site WA (spring, summer and winter) and PT (four seasons) were exceeding the 1000 ppm, respectively. The average I/O ratios were all over than 1 at all indoor sampling site; especially for PT environment, the highest I/O ratios were estimated to be 1.71–5.7(2.5th–97.5th). According to the correlation analysis between concentrations and occupied number, it also reveals that 21%, 16% and 16% explanation level at site WA, OT, and PT, respectively. The location of OT and PT in basement might provide the other reasons to contribute the cumulative CO2 levels and shows the poor and insufficient ventilation.