Title: 肥胖者的食物注意力偏誤與冷、熱執行功能:身體質量指數、暴食、飲食型態

Keywords: 肥胖;暴食;飲食型態;食物線索;注意力偏誤;執行功能 obesity;binge eating;eating style;food cues;attentional bias;executive function

Abstract: 肥胖是許多慢性疾病的高風險因子,且已是不容忽視的重要健康議題。本研究檢驗肥胖者的食物注意力偏誤、冷執行功能 (抑制優勢反應能力與認知彈性轉換) 與熱執行功能 (情感性的決策能境力)。BMI 之外,也加入暴食行為傾向與飲食型態特質,一同探討他們對於食物注意力偏誤與冷、熱執行功能的影響。本研究招募 21 位要進行減重手術的肥胖者 (BMI: 38.3 ± 5.2) 與 21 位正常體重者 (BMI: 20.94 ± 1.49)。我們使用視覺偵測作業檢視對於食物的注意力偏誤,停止訊號作業 (SST) 與彩色路徑描繪測驗 (CTT) 來分別評估抑制優勢反應能力與認知彈性轉換,以及愛荷華賭局作業 (IGT) 來評估情感性決策能力。我們發現 (1) 高BMI者在冷與熱執行功能表現上均較正常 BMI 者差。(2) 暴食行為傾向對於食物的注意力偏誤有影響。低暴食行為傾向者對於所有食物相關圖片均有維持性注意力偏誤。(3) 飲食型態中的節制型飲食對於食物的注意力偏誤有影響,低節制型飲食傾向者對於低熱量食物圖片有注意力偏誤。此結果有助於發展肥胖者與暴食行為傾向者的治療焦點。

Obesity is recognized as an important risk factor for many chronic diseases and is one of the major healthy issues. In this study, we aimed to investigate the attentional bias to food cues and cool EF (inhibitory control and mental flexibility) and hot EF (affective decision-making) in obesity. In addition to BMI, we examined the impact of binge eating tendency and eating style on the attentional bias to food cues and cool and hot EFs. The study population comprised 21 morbidly obese patients preparing to undergo bariatric surgery (BMI = 38.3 ± 5.2) and 21 normal weight controls (BMI = 20.94 ± 1.49). We employed the visual probe task to examine the attentional bias to food cues. Inhibitory control and mental flexibility were assessed by the stop signal task and the color trails test, respectively. The Iowa gambling task was administered to assess the affective decision-making. The results showed that (1) The participants with high BMI showed worse performances on cool and hot EFs compared to the normal BMI controls. (2) Binge eating tendency had the effect on the attentional bias to food cues. Low binge tendency eaters exhibited maintained attentional biases toward all food-related cues. (3) Restrained eating style had the impact on the attentional bias to food cues. Low restrained tendency eaters showed attentional bias to low-caloric food cues. The current study may contribute to develop the different therapeutic focus of obese individuals and binge tended eaters.