Title: 骨關節炎患者接受手術及麻醉增加罹患失智症風險之探討

Keywords: 失智症;麻醉;骨關節炎; Dementia;Anesthesia;Osteoarthritis

研究目的:隨著全球人口老化,老年人口不斷增加,老年慢性疾病人口也快速增加。台灣在1993年即已跨過聯合國對所謂「高齡化國家」定義的7%門檻,成為高齡化國家。在老年常見疾病中,失智症佔其中的一個重要疾病。在60歲以上,每加5歲失智症盛行率便倍增,因此失智症已成為台灣重要的社會議題。

而骨關節炎是老年人常見的慢性病之一,也是失智症患者常見的合併症,常影響到日常生活活動。然而運動是失智症很重要預防方式和非藥物治療方式。因此本研究想要探討骨關節炎患者接受治療與罹患失智症風險及其相關因素。

研究方法及資料:本研究使用百萬歸人檔為從全民健康保險資料隨機選取100萬人具樣本代表性大型資料,追蹤2000年到2013年所有就醫資料,進行病例對照研究。本研究以年齡及性別等進行配對,總共選取2171名罹患失智症的骨關節炎患者為實驗組,和4342人未罹患失智症的骨關節炎患者為對照組,以SAS 9.3進行描述性統計以及條件式邏輯斯迴歸分析骨關節炎患者暴露手術和麻醉增加罹患失智症之風險。

Objective:

Dementia is one of the most common neurological diseases around the world, but it remains unclear whether there is an association between dementia and general anaesthesia. This study aimed to investigate the association between anaesthesia and dementia in osteoarthritis patients by analyzing a nation-wide population-based database.

Methods and Materials:

Using the claims data of 1 million insured residents covered by Taiwan’s universal health insurance from 2000 to 2013, we included 2171 newly diagnosed dementia patients for the study group. The control group, which consisted of 4342 individuals without dementia, was matched for age and gender. Data were analyzed using logistic regression.

Results:

There were no difference between Individuals exposed to general anaesthesia and those exposed to regional anaethesia (OR = 1.11, 95%CI 0.73-1.70) after adjusted for age, sex and Co-morbidities. In addition, no significant association was found when exposure was quantified as anaesthesia duration(OR = 0.91, 1.21, and 0.39 for <2 hours, 2-4hours, >4hours exposures compared to none, respectively) or replacement time(OR = 0.72 for twice compared to once).

Conclusion and Suggestion:

The results of our nationwide, population-based study show that there is no significant difference of dementia risk after either general or regional anaesthesia.