Title: 桑葉萃取物主成分Chlorogenic acid及Neochlorogenic acid在體內預防急性肝損傷

Keywords: 肝臟;桑葉萃取物;綠原酸;新綠原酸;ICR小鼠;急性酒精性肝炎

Abstract: 現代人工作壓力大,長期熬夜應酬,容易造成肝臟等疾病的產生;過量的飲酒容易造成代謝異常,乙醛的累積容易造成肝臟的損傷。桑葉水萃物具有抗氧化及降低血脂功能, 由先前研究得知桑葉水萃物當中主要成分Chlorogenic acid、Neo- Chlorogenic acid在肝臟及腸胃道其他器官當中具有抗發炎、抗氧化、抗血脂等功能,然而在急性酒精性肝炎當中,Chlorogenic acid、Neo- Chlorogenic acid機制尚不清楚,因此本篇文獻要去釐清桑葉水翠物中Chlorogenic acid、Neo- Chlorogenic acid是否可以減緩急性酒精性肝炎對肝所造成的損傷。本篇觀察Neo-Chlorogenic acid對肝臟的保護作用以H&E 染色、 Western Blot等不同實驗方法,使ICR小鼠在短時間內受到40 %酒精刺激,經由7 mg/kg Neo- Chlorogenic acid短時間處理下,結果發現ADH、ALDH活性明顯降低血清當中乙醛濃度及肝毒性;接著在以人類肝癌細胞Hep G2 作酒精及乙醛誘導證實Chlorogenic acid、Neo- Chlorogenic acid具有抑制發炎、及細胞程序性死亡以及抗氧化之能力。

這些結果證明了Chlorogenic acid、Neo- Chlorogenic acid在急性酒精誘導下均能抑制乙醛濃度、氧化能力及發炎反應,具有保肝等功能。在未來期望得以開發成護肝等健康食品。

Modern people have high work pressure, long-term staying up late, and it is easy to cause diseases such as liver; Excessive drinking is prone to metabolic abnormalities, and accumulation of acetaldehyde is likely to cause liver damage. The mulberry leaf extract has antioxidant and blood lipid lowering properties. According to previous studies, Chlorogenic acid and Neo-Chlorogenic acid, the main components of the water extract of mulberry leaves, have anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidation and anti-lipid functions in the liver and other organs of the gastrointestinal tract. However, in acute alcoholic hepatitis, the mechanism of Chlorogenic acid and Neo-Chlorogenic acid has not been clarified. Therefore, this paper is going to clarify whether Chlorogenic acid and Neo-Chlorogenic acid in mulberry leaf water can alleviate the damage caused by acute alcoholic hepatitis to the liver. In this article, 40% alcohol and 7 mg/kg Neo-Chlorogenic acid were used oral gavae metformin ICR mice by H&E staining and Western Blot. ICR mice were stimulated with alcohol in a short time. Under the short-term treatment with Neo-Chlorogenic acid, ADH and ALDH activities significantly reduced acetaldehyde concentration and hepatotoxicity in serum. The human hepatoma cell Hep G2 was used as an alcohol and acetaldehyde to induce the ability of Chlorogenic acid and Neo-Chlorogenic acid to inhibit inflammation, programmed cell death, and antioxidant activity. These results demonstrate that Chlorogenic acid and Neo-Chlorogenic acid can inhibit acetaldehyde concentration, oxidative capacity and inflammatory response under acute alcohol induction, and have functions such as liver protection. In the future, we hope to develop healthy foods such as liver protection.