Title: Geraniin抑制人類口腔癌細胞轉移與侵襲之機制探討

Keywords: 口腔癌;基質金屬蛋白?;癌症轉移;Geraniin oral cancer;MMPs;metastasis;Geraniin

在本篇研究,我們發現到 Geraniin 可以藉由抑制人類口腔癌細胞株

SCC-9的基質金屬蛋白? (matrix metalloproteinase, MMP) -2的表現,進而有效降低其細胞的移動與侵襲。此外,本研究亦證實 Geraniin 是經由抑制局部粘著斑激? (FAK)、酪氨酸激? (Src)、細胞外信號調節激? (ERK) 以及 c-Jun 氨基末端激? (JNK) 訊息傳遞路徑,進而抑制細胞的移動能力。綜合以上所述,Geraniin 可經由抑制 MMP-2的表現,進而抑制人類口腔癌細胞株其細胞轉移。因此,Geraniin 也許可以被應用於人類口腔癌細胞轉移的預防與治療。

Oral cancer is the fifth leading cause of cancer death in Taiwan according to the 2017 annual Statistics of Causes of Death report published by Taiwan’s Ministry of Health and Welfare. Therefore, an improvement in the survival rate of oral cancer is of critical importance.

Geraniin has been demonstrated to exert numerous biological effects, such as anti-inflammatory and anticancer effects. However, the detailed effects of geraniin on human oral cancer cell migration and the mechanisms remain unknown. In this study, we observed that geraniin decreased SCC-9 cells migration and invasion by reducing MMP-2 expression. Moreover, geraniin inhibited the cell migration of oral cancer cells through the focal adhesion kinase (FAK), Src, extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) and c-Jun N-terminal kinase 1/2 (JNK) pathway. In conclusion, we found that geraniin could inhibit oral cancer metastasis through the inhibition of MMP-2 expression. Therefore, geraniin may be used to prevent the metastasis of oral cancer, and has the potential to be applied to cancer treatment.