Title: 心導管手術病人其手術前後周邊血液中基質金屬蛋白水解變化分析

Keywords: 基質金屬蛋白水解;粥狀動脈硬化;心導管手術 matrix metalloproteinases;stent;atherosclerosis

Abstract: 基質金屬蛋白水解(MMP)在心臟血管疾病中扮演著非常重要的角色。在之前的文獻報導指出:粥狀動脈硬化病人的周邊血液中MMP-2和MMP-9的活性會昇高。因此,我們想探討當粥狀動脈硬化病人在接受心導管手術後,其周邊血液中MMP-2和MMP-9的活性變化情形。本實驗收集心導管手術病人,其手術前及手術後二十四小時的周邊血液,利用gelatin zymography的方法進行分析,觀察MMP-2及MMP-9的活性表現。我們以動脈狹窄的程度作為依據,將病人分成重度狹窄及重度狹窄並放置支架的病人。結果發現重度狹窄的病人,其MMP-9的活性在手術後有明顯的下降,至於動脈重度狹窄並放置支架的病人,其MMP-9的活性在手術前後並沒有明顯的差異。因此,我們認為粥狀動脈硬化病人在接受心導管手術後,其MMP-9的活性會受到動脈狹窄程度不同及放置支架與否而改變,也許我們可以藉著MMP-9活性的變化來當作輔助心導管手術前及心導管手術後,再度狹窄的評估工具。

Matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) activity is related to atherosclerosis and vascular remodeling. In this report, we studied 50 patients with angina pectoris who underwent elective PTCA. They were divided into Group I (POBA group) and Group II (stent group). In Group I, there were no significant changes in serum MMP-2 activity; MMP-9 activity decreased 24 hours after the procedure. In Group II, no significant changes in either MMP-2 or MMP-9 occurred. These findings suggest that changes in MMP-9 may be related to lumen dilatation and stent placement. Future studies are needed to clarify this relationship.