Title: 運用治療性遊戲協助一位學齡前期兒童接受噴霧治療之護理經驗

Keywords: 治療性遊戲;學齡前期兒童;噴霧治療 therapeutic play;preschool child;aerosol therapy

Abstract: 本研究之目的在探討如何經由治療性遊戲,協助一位學齡前兒童接受噴霧治療的過程。採田野研究法,於護理期間以參與式觀察、記錄與病童及家屬之互動,共得五篇行為過程記錄,加以整理分析。發現病童面對噴霧治療時承受極大壓力,故引發拒絕、哭泣、憤怒等情緒反應。筆者依學齡前兒童之身心發展特質,運用遊戲於護理過程中,首先以情緒宣洩性遊戲與個案建立信任關係,其次運用生理健康促進性遊戲,使噴霧治療活潑生動化,藉以分散個案的注意力,使個案順利完成噴霧治療,進而改善病童、家屬與護理人員間的互動關係。筆者在此經驗中深刻體會到治療性遊戲的重要,建議護理人員於照顧病童時可適當地運用各種遊戲,以協助病童接受治療,進而使病童在住院期間及出院後皆能有較好的適應。

The purpose of this study was to help one preschool child accept aerosol therapy through therapeutic play. A qualitative research design was used to observe and record activities with the child and family during nursing care activities. Five processing records were analyzed. Analysis indicated that the child's emotional responses during aerosol therapy were refusal, crying and anger. During nursing procedures, therapeutic play appropriate for the physical growth and development of preschool children was used. Emotional outlet play to establish mutual trust was followed by physiologic-enhancing play to enhance aerosol therapy and distract the child's attention. After completion of aerosol therapy, interactions among nurses, the child and the family improved. Therapeutic play is an important tool that nurses can use to administer drugs to a child and to improve a child's adaptation during hospitalization and discharge.