Title: 全髖關節置換術病患經臨床介入計劃之成效

Keywords: 全髖關節置換術,介入計劃,自我照顧認知,生活品質 total hip replacement;intervention program;self-care cognition;quality of life

Abstract: 本研究目的在探討行全髖關節置換術病患經臨床衛生教育介入後之自我照顧認知及生活品質改變情形,以了解臨床介入計劃之成效。採類實驗設計法,在介入計劃前、後以結構式問卷訪談病患以收集其基本資料,實驗組及對照組各33人。兩組病患手術前均接受問卷前測,而實驗組於前測後以臨床修正後之衛生教育教材,施行指導之介入活動,於病患出院前及第一次回院複診時,再給予兩組病患做後測,評估成效之指標包括:對全髖關節置換術之自我照顧認知情形、生活品質情形及住院天數等。結果顯示:實驗組與對照組病患對全髖關節置換術認知及其生活品質在手術後均有增加現象,但實驗組較對照組之認知與生活品質有統計上顯著差異。全髖關節置換手術病患的自我照顧認知與其生活品質在實驗組呈正相關;對照組病患則否,而實驗組病患平均住院日數較對照組病患約減少1.39天。此表示臨床護理人員若能確實對全髖關節置換術病患施行完整的衛教指導,除可增加病患手術後自我照顧認知與減少手術合併症外,亦能縮短住院天數與降低醫療成本,進而提升此類病患日後之生活品質。

Effectiveness of an intervention program among total hip replacement (THR) patients was investigated. Sixty-six patients from a medical center in central Taiwan participated in this quasi-experimental study in which self-care cognition and quality of life before and after an instructional intervention program were evaluated. Patients were divided into an intervention group (N=33) and a control group (N=33). Written consent was obtained from all participants prior to study. Both groups received ordinary routine nursing care. The intervention group also received an instructional program to improve self-care cognition and quality of life, and to shorten duration of hospital stay. The intervention program was conducted in two parts, immediately after the operation and about one week later when the patient returned for follow-up examination. Nurses were trained prior to the intervention program to educate THR patients about using a health education manual that explained the etiology and benefits of THR, and included instructions about correct postures and the use of walking aids. All data were analyzed using SPSS 8.0. Statistical methods included descriptive statistics and inference statistics to compare the two groups. Compared with the controls, the intervention group showed significantly greater improvement in self-care cognition and quality of life scores, Self-care cognition scores significantly correlated with quality of life after the intervention program (r = 0.747). Mean duration of hospital stay was significantly shortened (1.39 days) in the intervention group. This intervention program not only improved self-care cognition and quality of life, but also shortened the duration of hospital stay for THR patients. Implementation of this program would improve THR patients' health and quality of life and reduce medical costs.