Title: 第二期癌症研究計畫-以基因體規模的總體基因體學和代謝體學以及免疫學和生物資訊學分析,來搜尋口腔癌早期檢測和診斷的生物標誌

Keywords: oral cancer; metagenomics; 口腔癌;總體基因體學;免疫學

Abstract: 由行政院衛生福利部最新公佈的民國 101 年死因統計資料顯示,口腔癌是國內男性好發癌症第四位,是臺灣地區發生率和死亡率增加速度最快之癌症。令人擔憂的是,口腔癌是台灣青壯年男性發生最多的癌症,尤其近10年來,其死亡率呈兩位數成長,增加了49.1%。口腔癌更是平均死亡年齡最年輕的癌症別,有一半以上患者未滿57歲就死亡。由此可見口腔癌已成為嚴重威脅國人健康的惡性腫瘤。本院連續三年在全國醫學中心組別中,口腔癌篩選總數獲得國民健康署評選為全國第一名,在癌症品質認證也榮獲全國最高等級A級。而本院人體生物資料庫也於102年6月16日通過衛生福利部設置核可,人體試驗委員會(IRB)亦通過衛生福利部訪查合格及國際FERCAP認證。因此,相信本院針對癌症的篩選、預防及檢體收集已經有足夠的能力。因此,本癌症研究計畫針對降低台灣口腔癌發生率與死亡率提出口腔癌早期偵測與診斷計畫。 多數研究指出口腔癌具有地理空間聚集的現象,且可能與社會經濟地位、菸及酒等物質使用有關。我們認為在高流行地區對嚼食檳榔合併抽菸、喝酒習慣的高危險族群進行口腔篩檢,並且擬定全面的公共衛生及醫療服務政策是降低癌症口腔癌發生率與死亡率最有效率的方式。因此,本研究議題是分別以基因體規模的總體基因體學以及免疫學和生物資訊學分析,來搜尋口腔癌早期檢測和診斷的生物標誌。此計劃還包括透過已知及新穎的口腔癌生物標誌,分別建立口腔癌及其癌前病變的新穎診斷晶片;以及尋找和探討miRNA及其下游基因與癌症的發生機制。儘管近年來醫療技術有長足的進步,但口腔癌的預後卻仍未見明顯改善,復發機率仍然偏高。我們深切相信透過多團隊執行上述的研究議題,一定可以達到降低台灣口腔癌死亡率的最終目的。

Oral cancer (OC) has been the 4th leading cause of cancer death among males in Taiwan. To date, more than 60% of OC patients are diagnosed as locally advanced cancer stage, which account for poor prognosis. There is an urgent need to develop an effective screening protocol and treatment policy to lower the incidence of OC and to promote these patients’ survival. Alcohol, betel nuts and cigarettes have been well-known risk factors of OC. However, there are still many other risk factors such as heavy metal and even virus or bacterial infection. The number of oral cancer screening was rewarded with rank No.1 by the Health Promotion Administration, Ministry of Health and Welfare for consecutive three years among medical centers. The quality of cancer treatment was also verified as the top rank A. The human biobank in our hospital was certified by Ministry of Health and Welfare on June 16, 2013. The Institution Review Board was also qualified by Ministry of Health and Welfare, and certified by The Forum for Ethical Review Committees in the Asian and Western Pacific Region. Therefore, we have confidence to be capable of executing cancer translational research. In order to decrease the OC incidence and reduce their mortality, we conduct the programs as follows: High-throughput identification of biomarkers for early detection and diagnosis of OC by integrating metagenomics, immunological approaches and bioinformatics analysis. In this proposal, we will validate known biomarkers for Taiwanese OC patients and intend to identify new biomarkers, which can be microbial communities, and miRNAs by using metagenomics approach, immune repertoire, and bioinformatics analysis. In summary, we will establish interdisciplinary approaches and genome-scale discovery of novel biomarkers for early detection and diagnosis, and develop practical preventive and treatment strategies to reduce mortalities and improve survival, and quality of life of OC in Taiwan.