Title: 個人、人際和社經地位因素對早發性性行為的影響:台灣北部之世代研究

Keywords: 生態;同儕;早發性性行為;青少年;冒險行為;ecology;peer;early sex behavior;adolescence;risk behavior

Abstract: 青少年初次性交的平均年齡逐年下降,未保護性的初次性交已成為青少年感染愛滋病或未婚懷孕的途徑,很少研究已整體式檢驗早發性性行為的影響因素。本研究以Bronfenbrenner的生態系統理論為架構,選取微觀、中層及鉅觀層次,檢驗個人因素、家庭、學校及同儕人際因素與社經地位因素對晚期青少年之早發性性行為的影響。資料取自青少年成長歷程研究之長期追蹤調查,本研究採用台灣北部國一樣本在2005年(18歲)和2007年(20歲)的資料,未婚樣本數為1125人,49.24%為男性,27.41%有早發性性行為(20歲前發生)。階層羅吉斯迴歸分析結果發現兩性的共同點:抽菸和喝酒行為會增加兩性的早發性性行為勝算,學生身分則會降低勝算;抽菸會增加男性早發性性行為勝算達3.04倍,女性2.94倍。此外,本研究也發現性別差異:較高的家庭收入只會增加男性早發性性行為的勝算,較高的同儕支持則只會提高女性的勝算。最後,針對未來研究方向提出建議。

The average age of first sex has declined over the years in Taiwan. Unprotected sex at first sex has become one of the ways through which adolescents might contract AIDS or obtain unwanted pregnancy. There is still a lack of understanding about ecological predictors of early sex experience among Taiwanese late adolescents. This study, based on Bronfenbrenner’s ecological systems theory, selected microsystem (individual), meso-system (family, school, and peer), and macro-system (socioeconomic status) factors, and examined their influences on early sex experience. Data were derived from Taiwan Youth Project, a longitudinal survey conducted since 2000, targeting 7th and 9th grade high school students in North Taiwan. This study utilized 7th grade follow-up data collected in 2005 (age 18) and in 2007 (age 20). The analytic sample consisted of 1125 unmarried respondents, 49.24% males. In 2007, 80.3% of them were students, 27.41% having early sex experience (under the age of 20). The results of hierarchical logistic regression analysis found some similarities between sexes. For both sexes, smoking and alcohol use increased odds of early sex experience, but having a student status reduced odds of early sex experience. Odds of early sex experience for males who smoked in the past year was 3.04 times greater than those who did not smoke; for females who smoked, the odds of early sex experience was 2.94 times greater. This study also found some sex dissimilarities. A higher level of family income increased odds of early sex experience only among males. In contrast, higher level of peer support increased odds of early sex experience only among females. Finally this study makes suggestions of future study.