Title: 困境裡的蒲公英─照顧中途失明者之女性配偶的衝擊

Keywords: 中途失明 ; 女性照顧者 ; 女性配偶 ; 衝擊 ; adventitious blind ; female carers ; female spouses ; impacts

Abstract: 有鑑國內針對中途失明者的深入研究仍嫌不足,且身障的照顧者多數以女性為主,故本研究特別針對3名照顧中途失明配偶的女性為研究對象,透過半結構式的深度訪談進行資料收集,旨在探討照顧中途失明者之女性配偶在面對不幸事件發生時所受的衝擊。研究結果呈現:女性在擔任中途失明配偶的照顧者時,所受到的主要衝擊包括:不成文規範的制約、家庭責任的承擔、矛盾的情緒感受、生活條件的匱乏、被囚禁的自由、來自「家」的傷害、無形的社會壓力、勇氣的力量、以及感受愛與希望的交流等10項。因此,女性配偶在面臨存在的荒謬逆境時,承擔的勇氣會帶領她們越過苦難的深淵,進而構築出完整的生命圖像。其他更為詳細的資料與討論請參閱本文。

Due to few researches focusing on adventitious blind and most of handicap carers are females in Taiwan, this qualitative study was conducted by using semi-structured interview with recruited three female spouses their husbands are adventitious blinds. This study, thus, aims to understand the impacts of the adversity in female spouses and to find out what kind of beliefs may be related among them. Therefore, all participants were asked to described a variety of unique experiences through the interviews, our study results conduct seven main impacts: (1)restraint by uncommitted regulations, (2)burden from family responsibilities, (3)ambivalent emotional attachment, (4)inadequacy of living standard, (5)handicapped freedom, (6)harm developed from home, (7)invisible social stresses, (8)karma, and reincarnation, (9)courage strength, and (10)feeling love and hope interaction. Being trapped in such adversity, female spouses' beliefs develop strength to overcome obstacles and, more importantly, to reconstruct a more comprehend life with greater acceptance. More details and findings are discussed.