Title: 驅蟲藥Albendazole 治療廣東住血線蟲感染小鼠後腦部之MMPs 濃度變化與病理變化之相關性探討

Abstract: Matrix metalloproteimases(MMPs)是一種含鋅(ZN++)的金屬酵素,能夠分解細胞外基質 extracellular martrix (ECM)的蛋白成分,參與各種正常生理或病理過程,如傷口癒合及發炎等現象,並且能分解組織間隙結締組織(intersitial connective tissue)與基底膜(basement membrane)。

先前的實驗結果顯示在受廣東住血線蟲感染的ICR(Institute for Cancer Research) 小鼠腦部組織中出現一種分子量為94KDa的蛋白酵素,此蛋白酵素經過生化及免疫之分析,確定其為MMPs家族中的MMP-9。

本研究中,我們利用驅蟲藥Albendazole 治療受廣東住血線蟲感染的ICR小鼠,結果蟲體數明顯減少,顯示以Albendazole作早期治療確實可以達到其療效。接著我們以Substrate gelatine Zymography 來分析實驗組與對照組彼此之間鼠腦中MMP-9濃度差異的關係,並且作腦組織病理切片,觀察是否相關。

結果我們發現實驗組與對照組鼠腦中MMP-9濃度有顯著差異,並且在病理切片中我們可以發現感染後經過Albendazole 治療後,發炎現象及purkinje cells 排列零散之現象有明顯改善,蟲體數及MMP-9的濃度亦有顯著降低,因此證明MMP-9確實是因蟲體入侵而產生,至於MMP-9是由蟲體直接產生或是由蟲體引發之發言反應啟動 Cutokine而產生MMP-9,是我們進一步要探討的目標。

Matrix metalloproteinases is a metal enzyme which comprises zinc. It can decompose the protein of the extracelluar martix and participate the physical or pathological process such as the healing and inflammation of the wound. Furthermore, it can decompose the interstitial connective tissue and the basement membrane

The result of the previous experiment showed that protein enzyme was from the brain tissues of the mice infected by the Angiostrongylus Cantonesis in the institute for cancer research(ICR). Its molecular weight was 94Kda. However, there was no protein enzyme in the brain tissues of the non-infected mice. Besides, this protein enzyme analysed by the biochemical and immune methods was certainly metalloproteinase-9(MMP-9) from the MMPs group

In this study, the anthelmintic─ Albendazole was used to treat the mice infected by the Angiostrongylus Cantonesis in the ICR strain mice. The result displayed that the worms were significantly reduced. Albendazole had good curative effect in the early stage. Moreover, the substrate gelatine zymography was conducted to analyse the control groups. The microscopic examination of pathology from the brain tissues of the mice was also utilized to observe the correlation between them.

The finding in this research demonstrated that there was the significant difference in the MMP-9 concentration of the brain tissues of the mice between the experimental and control groups. After Albendazole therapy, the inflammation and the order of the purkinje cells from the mice infected by the Angiostrongylus Cantonesis were obviously improved in the microscopic examination of pathology. Furthermore, the worms and the MMP-9 concentration were decreased. Hence, it can be proved the producting of the MMP-9 is due to the invading of the worms. Further research is necessary to explore that producting of the MMP-9 is directly due to the worms or the cytokine from the inflammation of the worms.