Title: 化學治療期間乳癌病患疲憊程度及相關因素探討

Keywords: 乳癌;疲憊;化學治療 Fatigue;Breast cancer;Chemotherapy

Abstract:   疲憊是癌症病患在化學治療中最常引起的症狀困擾。本研究的目的在探討化學治療期間乳癌病患其疲憊程度與人口學特性、疾病特性、治療形式、症狀困擾、心理困擾及家庭功能等之相關性。本研究採橫斷式描述性問卷調查法,以立意取樣對經外科手術(Modified Radical Mastectomy)後加化學治療的38位乳癌病患,測量工具為疲憊感受量表、化學治療副作用症狀量表、憂鬱、焦慮量表、家庭功能量表等;資料分析以百分比、平均值、標準差、皮爾森相關、t檢定、單因數變異數分析、以多元回歸法。研究結果顯示接受化學治療的乳癌病患都有輕度至中度的疲憊程度,其疲憊程度與基本屬性無顯著相關;50%的病患有輕度至中度的焦慮;64%的病患呈現輕度至中度的憂鬱。疲憊程度與症狀困擾、焦慮、憂鬱呈顯著的正相關。經多元回歸分析以症狀困擾、焦慮等兩個變項來預測疲憊感,共可解釋變異量為66.4%。以症狀困擾影響最大(β=.643,p<0.000);焦慮影響(β=.264,p<0.05)。本研究結果提供臨床護理人員了解疲憊的相關因素,作為照顧化學治療的乳癌病患時之參考。

The purpose of this descriptive study was to investigate the fatigue, and its related factors in breast cancer patients after chemotherapy. This research study consisted of 38 breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy after modified radical mastectomy at one Medical Center in Taichung. The instruments included “Person Data Questionnaire”, the “Fatigue Scale”, and the “Symptom Distress Scale”, and the “Zung’s self-Administered Anxiety Scale” and “Depression Scale”. Data was analyzed by percentage, arithmetic mean standard deviation, t-test, Pearson correlation, one-way ANOVA, multiple regression. The main results are fatigue increases significantly after chemotherapy, also fatigue id significantly related to symptom distress, anxiety, depression. Finding showed 50% of patient had low to moderate anxiety; 64% patients had low to moderate depression. Symptom of distress, anxiety, depression plays important predictable variables for fatigue. This explain 66.4% of the variance(β=.643,p<0.000). and other factors was anxiety (β=.264,p<0.05). From this study the researcher hopes nursing staff can understand fatigue and its relates factors to breast cancer patients. More over to reduce or manage distress symptom, physical and psychological distress for patients.