Title: Development and validation of a school adjustment questionnaire for the senior high school students: Verifying the measurement invariance between students with hard-of-hearing and their peers in the inclusive setting

Keywords: 學校適應;聽覺障礙;複核效度;測量恆等性;常模;Adjustmen;Hard-of-hearing;Cross-validation;Measurement invariance;Norm

Abstract: 本研究目的在編製普通高中職學校聽覺障礙學生與聽常學生均適用的學校適應問卷,以探究聽障學生學校適應情形,並與其同班聽常同儕進行比較。研究對象含括教育部中部辦公室轄屬的所有普通學校高中職聽障學生,並從其同班聽常同儕進行取樣。扣除沒有繳回問卷、缺失值過多、以及未通過測謊題者,有效樣本聽障學生335 名、聽常同儕959 名。本研究學校適應問卷的編製與發展,除了大樣本、測謊題設計的優點外,還包括聽常學生雙隨機樣本多群體驗證性因素分析,以及聽障與聽常學生的跨群體測量恆等性分析。問卷根據理論並參考現有測驗工具,初步編製40 道五點量表的自陳報告題目。探索性因素分析結果支持學校適應為多層面的因素結構,分屬師生關係、同儕關係、勤學適應、常規適應、情緒適應五個因素。研究者根據題目因素負荷量提出24 題版與17 題版兩個競爭模式。建模樣本之驗證性因素分析結果顯示:兩版本因素結構模式均通過基本適配指標的評鑑,但在整體適配指標、內在品質適配指標上,17 題版在多項指標的表現優於24 題版。問卷信效度良好,包括內部一致性信度、組合信度、建構效度、聚斂效度、區辨效度,而複核樣本能複製建模樣本在問卷的表現,顯示問卷具有跨樣本穩定性的複核效度。聽障學生與聽常學生在問卷表現的測量恆等性分析結果,也通過限制最嚴格的測量誤差恆等模式之檢驗,應可接受兩群學生在問卷的表現,具有相等的因素型態與負荷量、測量截距、結構平均數、結構共變數、以及測量誤差。本研究結果也支持聽障學生具有中上程度的學校適應,而根據測量恆等性分析的結果,顯示聽障學生與聽常同儕的適應並沒有顯著差異。在研究與實務上,本研究亦提供問卷常模與不同適應程度的區間人數比例,並且建立簡版的學校適應調查問卷,其調查結果與正式版有高度相關,卻更精省填答時間。此皆能提供研究與實務工作者的參考,以盡早進行教學、輔導與支援等相關工作,促進學生適應學校生活。

The purposes of this study were to develop and validate a school adjustment questionnaire (SAQ) for the senior high school students, and to explore and compare the school adjustment of students with hard-of-hearing and their peers in the inclusive setting. The subjects were comprised of 335 students with hard-of-hearing and 959 their classroom peers in the inclusive setting. In addition to a large sample, a two-sample analysis (using calibration and validation sample) and measurement invariance analysis were the key strengths of the present study. The 40-item five-point scale self-reported SAQ was developed. The results of the explore factor analysis supported the previous finding that school adjustment is a multidimensional concept. SAQ consists of five distinct domains, including teacher-student relationship, peer relationship, studiousness, compliance, and emotional adjustment. According to factor loading of items, the 24- and 17-item competing models were proposed to test using confirmatory factor analysis (CFA). The results showed that 17-item model was superior to 24-item model in term of the overall fit and internal structure fit of the model. The multiple psychometric tests were used to establish the reliability and validity of the SAQ, including internal consistency reliability of Chronbach’s Alpha, composite reliability, convergent validity, discriminate validity and construct validity with CFA. The factor structure for the calibration sample were replicated in the validation sample, suggesting that the SAQ had cross-sample stability. Moreover, the results of measurement invariance analysis across two group of the present study showed that tests of parameters were satisfied in the invariances of factor configuration, factor loadings, intercept, mean, covariance, and error terms. Further discussions were made according to the present research findings, implications for practices and directs for future research were also addressed.