Title: 利用簡單的口頭解剖辨認死因在地方性法醫學研究

Keywords: 口頭解剖 死亡原因 verbal autopsy causes of death

Abstract: 本研究旨在鑑於相驗解剖率太低,又須在相驗現場判定死因,一定要有一套判定死因的工具或依據,即利用口頭解剖(verbal autopsy)與屍體外觀檢驗確認死因。口頭解剖是藉由死者家屬的問卷調查了解死者生前的生活習慣,有無身體疾病或心理的障礙或特有之病症與死亡原因有無關係等並配合屍體外觀檢察以判定死因,並由問卷知悉相驗過程中,檢警團隊的效率,服務態度死者和家屬的反應做為以後相驗工作之參考及改進。本研究採問卷方式進行,對象是收集雲林縣轄區內進行司法相驗時對死者家屬之問卷,本研究資料經收集後先經核對,編碼、鍵入,再以「次數分配」「卡方檢定」及「因子分析」進行統計分析,次數分配後經常生病皆與病死有關,意外事故大部分與外傷有關,經常酗酒,死亡原因以肝病居多,農藥中毒與窒息,死亡方式大部分係因自殺,而卡方檢定中p<0.01者顯現死者身體狀況,外傷與心血管疾病及經常服用成藥等與死亡原因有其相關和顯著差異,因子分析顯現死者的身體狀況及外傷,更相關死亡原因。由本研究之成果可加強死者臨終後對死亡家屬者的關懷及心理輔導諮商,並釐定行政相驗與司法相驗在法律上的定位。

In consideration of the low autopsy rate and the need to determine causes of death at the crime scene, we need set a standard procedure or basis to determine the causes of death. Therefore, the purpose of this research is to establish the kind of systematic methodology, which utilizes the combination of verbal autopsy and corpse external examination to determine the causes of death. Through questionnaire received from family members of the deceased, verbal autopsy includes takes into consideration the daily habits and medical history of the deceased, which, can provide significant clues to uncover the causes of death. Additionally, this procedure can also indirectly offer the reference data about the efficiency, approach, and attitude of the investigator/police, and the response of the dead’s family member during the verbal autopsy. This research use the questionnaire collected from the family members of the deceased in the Yun-lin County jurisdiction. We verify and then key in the data after collecting the research data, and use the “Chi-Square Test” ,“frequency allocation” and “factor analysis” to perform statistical analysis. Frequency allocation method presents that illness is frequently related to death of illness; the accidents are approximately related to the flesh wound; alcohol abuse leads to the liver complaint; pesticide poisoned and suffocation are the majority of suicide. Chi-Square Test < 0.01, however, displays that body condition, the flesh wound and cardiovascular disease, patent medicine abuse and so on, have relation and remarkable difference with the cause of death. Factor analysis shows that body condition and flesh wound are more associated with the cause of death. From this research, we can not only strengthen our concern and psychological counseling consults of the dead’s family member just before the end to die, but discriminate the administrative autopsy and the judicial one.