Title: 蒜科植物粹取物對金黃色葡萄球菌老鼠感染的抑制

Keywords: 抗藥性金黃色葡萄球菌;蒜科植物粹取物;纖維元;白血細胞素 6

Abstract: 本研究是測試蒜科植物粹取物diallyl sulphide and diallyl disulphide (以下簡稱DAS and DADS) 對被感染的老鼠抑制抗藥性金黃色葡萄球菌(以下簡稱MRSA)的實驗;這些化合物影響fibronectin, interleukin-6 和脂肪氧化的程度都被一一檢測。

方法:

十六株取自病人的抗藥性金黃色葡萄球菌經由尾巴注入老鼠靜脈,每隻約注射200uL MRSA-PBS (107 CFU);感染後16 小時經口給予各種濃度的蒜科植物粹取物,包括100%和50% 蒜科植物粹取物、10%和5%的DAS、1%和0.5%的DADS;感染後24小時將老鼠解剖取出血漿、肝臟、腎臟和脾臟,血漿和各個器官過濾液再以稀釋法測量其菌落數;血漿中fibronectin是以兔血抗體決定並以ELISA定量,interleukin-6則以試劑測量,脂肪氧化的程度以測試malondialdehyde決定。

結果:

無論在血漿、肝臟、腎臟和脾臟組織中,口服這些化合物都顯著的減少MRSA的活性;MRSA的感染明顯的增加這些老鼠血漿中的fibronectin 和interleukin-6,然而, 口服蒜科植物粹取化合物卻顯著的減少老鼠血漿中的fibronectin 和interleukin-6濃度;MRSA 的感染也會增加這些老鼠血漿中的脂肪氧化,但是,以蒜科植物粹取化合物治療的老鼠卻顯著的減少malondialdehyde和顯示抗氧化的保護作用。

這些數據顯示蒜科植物粹取化合物對於MRSA 的感染具有多重的保護功能,這點可以提供臨床治療MRSA感染的新藥研發參考。

Objectives: The inhibitory effect of garlic extract, diallyl sulphide and diallyl disulphide against methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infection in BALB/cA mice was studied. The influence of these agents upon the levels of fibronectin, interleukin-6 and lipid oxidation in MRSA-infected mice was examined.

Methods: Garlic extract at 100% and 50%; diallyl sulphide (DAS) at 10% and 5%; diallyl disulphide (DADS) at 1% and 0.5% were used in this study. Sixteen clinical MRSA isolates obtained from infected patients were used in this study ( n = 16). Mice were infected by injecting 200 L MRSA-PBS solution, which contained

107 cfu, via the tail vein. At 16 h post-infection (p.i.), garlic extract, DAS or DADS at 200 L was administrated orally. At 24 h p.i., mice were killed and blood, liver, kidney and spleen of each mouse were collected. Plasma and the filtrate from each organ and serial dilutions were used to determine colony count. Plasma fibronectin level was determined by rabbit anti-rat fibronectin antibody and quantified by ELISA. Interleukin-6 levels were determined by commercial kit. Lipid oxidation was determined by measuring malondialdehyde levels.

Results: The oral administration of these agents significantly decreased the viability of MRSA, in plasma, liver, kidney and spleen ( P < 0.05). MRSA infection significantly increased fibronectin and interleukin-6 levels in plasma of MRSA-infected mice ( P < 0.05); however, the oral administration of garlic extract and two diallyl sulphides significantly reduced both fibronectin and interleukin-6 levels ( P < 0.05). MRSA infection also significantly enhanced lipid oxidation in plasma and three organs ( P < 0.05). The treatments of garlic extract and two diallyl sulphides significantly decreased the malondialdehyde level and showed antioxidant protection ( P < 0.05).

Conclusions: These data strongly supported the conclusion that garlic extract, diallyl sulphide and diallyl disulphide possessed multiple protective functions against MRSA infection, in which diallyl sulphide and diallyl disulphide could be considered as novel therapeutic agents for the treatment of MRSA infection.