Title: 應用電腦模擬技術於等候線之評估

Keywords: 電腦模擬;等候理論;SARS;醫院; Computer Simulation;Queuing Theory;SARS;Hospital

Abstract: 本研究係應用等候理論與模擬(simulation)工具於SARS防疫其間,評估中部地區某一醫學中心體溫量測站之體溫量測情形,期能了解樣本醫院體溫量測站之資源配置與作業流程動態、顧客於等候線平均等候之時間,以及運用電腦模擬工具,建立樣本醫院體溫量測站作業流程之模擬模式,並提出改善方案,以縮短病人等候時間,提升醫療品質與病人滿意度。

研究方法以數位攝影機收集樣本資料,將資料紀錄彙整後,先以Microsoft Excel及 SPSS 10.0版進行統計分析,包括描述性統計及單因子變異數分析,再以Best-Fit統計套適分析軟體,求出最佳時間分佈,最後將所分析之背景資料透過Medmodel模擬軟體建構體溫量測站運作之模擬模型。

根據研究結果發現:體溫量測系統之瓶頸因素,主要為「人」之不可預期狀況,使體溫量測系統中斷,因此除了加強體溫量測站之人員宣導及管制,最好準備備用儀器。透過模擬現況與背景模擬方案,瞭解樣本醫院體溫量測站人員與儀器配置是充裕的,另外本研究經過模擬驗證與確認程序,證明實際情形與模擬結果並無顯著之差異,因此管理科學中的模擬理論與工具,可以實際應用在醫療機構的評估與管理工作上。

This research is the application Waiting-line Theory and the simulation technique during the SARS guard that evaluated of the body temperature measuring station of one medical center in middle area. It can help to understand the customer to wait for the waiting line equally and disposition of resources or the operate flow tendency of the body temperature measuring station in the sample hospital. As well as using the computer simulation technique, establishes simulation pattern of the working flow of the body temperature measuring station and proposed the improvement plan in the sample hospital. It reduced the patient waiting time to the promotion service quality and the patient satisfaction.

The data collected method by the digital cameras of sample hospital in this research. After collecting and recording data, first on the statistical analysis including the descriptive statistics and the single factor variance analysis by Microsoft Excel and SPSS 10.0 edition. Then analysis the best time distribution by the Best-Fit statistics set of suitable analysis software. Finally constructed the operation model of body temperature measuring station by the Medmodel simulation software.

According to the results, the bottleneck factor mainly is "the person" cannot anticipate to severance of the body temperature measuring system. Therefore except to strengthen personnel of guidance and the control the body temperature measuring station, best preparation appendage. We understand the disposition of personnel and the instrument are abundant to simulation and the scenarios of body temperature measuring station in the sample hospital. After the simulation procedure of validation and verification, no significant difference to certificate of actual situation and the simulation results. Therefore it could application in hospital and the management by the simulation theory and technique in the management science.