Title: 台中市國中生病態飲食相關的心態行為及其營養攝取量和飲食狀況之調查

Keywords: 病態飲食行為;體型意識;飲食態度測驗;國中生

Abstract: 本研究主要目的在瞭解台中市國中生的體型意識、具病態飲食行為傾向的盛行率及相關危險因子的探討,再比較具病態飲食行為傾向的高危險及低危險群,其減重方法、用餐情形、實際營養攝取及運動行為是否有差異。以匿名自填式問卷為研究工具,共分為三個部分:(A)基本資料、用餐情形、體型意識(B)運動行為量表(C)體型受嘲笑經驗(D)飲食態度測驗(Eating Attitudes Test,EAT-26)(E)24小時飲食回憶法。結果發現:(1.)青少年其「實際體型」、「自我認知體型」、「期望體型」非常不一致;22.8%的青少男及47.4%青少女高估自己的體型,15.3%的青少男及43.0%青少女期望體重小於實際體型,且有39.6%的青少男及64.5%青少女希望自己能再瘦一點;(2.)不論何種體型分別有17.3%及33.7%的青少男及青少女減重經驗;(3.)全部青少年只有24.2%的人沒有因體型受嘲笑的經驗,但有16.7%青少男及21.4%青少女有中度/高度因體型受嘲笑經驗;(4.)EAT-26平均分數為7.63±7.71,有7.1%的青少年為具病態飲食行為傾向的高危險群(EAT-26≧20,EAT(+)),且分別有4.3%青少男及10.4%青少女為EAT(+);結果顯示「實際體型」、「體型受嘲笑經驗」、「實際體型與期望體型差」、「體型滿意度」及「有減重經驗」為有效預測青少男及青少女EAT(+)的危險因子,另外「自我認知體型與實際體型差」及「目前正在減重」為有效預測青少女EAT(+)的危險因子; (5.) EAT(-)的青少男較常使用運動來減重;EAT(+)的青少女較常使用藥物及催吐來減重(6.) EAT(+)的青少男每天吃晚餐的頻率顯著小於EAT(-),且實際營養攝取無顯著不同;而EAT(+)的青少女則比EAT(-)的青少女易省略正餐;其熱量、蛋白質、碳水化合物、脂質、維生素B6、B12及鋅的攝取明顯低於EAT(-),但在粗纖維及膳食纖維的攝取,則明顯的高於EAT(-);(7.) EAT(+)青少男休閒時激烈運動頻率高於EAT(-),青少女休閒時中度運動行為及頻率皆高於EAT(+)青少女。根據結果顯示國中青少年除了有不正確的體型意識外,經由EAT-26測驗篩選出來的病態飲食行為高危險群,本研究證實國中青少女實際營養攝取狀況較一般人差。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the body image, and the tendency of eating disorders among junior high school students. In addition, the differences in eating behaviors, nutrient intakes and physical activity were also compared in adolescents with EAT(+) and EAT(-). An anonymous questionnaire which contained the questions of demographics, body image (perceived body weight, desired body weight and body satisfaction), Teasing Scale, physical activity behaviors, Pubertal Development Scale, Eating Attitudes Test and 24hrs dietary recall was used for data collections. Results included (1.) the incongruity was found among adolescents’ actual body weight, self-perceived body weight and desired body weight, especially in females (2.) there were 17.3% of boys and 33.7% of girls had intentional weight loss experiences (3.) there were 16.7% of boys and 21.4% of girls had experiences being teased by weight/shape related issues (4.) the mean score of EAT-26 was 7.63±7.71 and 7.1% of all adolescents had score above the cutoff point(EAT-26≧20,EAT(+)); 4.3% of boys and 10.4% of girls was EAT(+). Logistic regression analysis demonstrated the “actual body weight categories”, “weigh/ shape-related teasing”, “realism of desired body weight goal”, “desired to lose weight” and “lose weight intention” were independently related to the tendency of eating disorders for boys and girls. Additionally, “the accuracy of body weight perception” and “currently weight loss practice ” were independently related to the tendency of eating disorders for girls (5.) boys with EAT(-) practice exercises for losing weight more often then EAT(+); girls with EAT(+) use medicines and vomiting for weight loss purpose (6.) In girls, the intakes of energy, protein, carbohydrate, Vitamin B6, B12 and Zinc were significant lower in EAT(+) than EAT(-). However, dietary fiber and crude fiber showed the opposite results, and this phenomenon did not find in boys. In leisure-time, boys with EAT(+) engaged in vigorous physical activities significantly more than those with EAT(-), and girls with EAT(+) engaged in moderate physical activities significantly more than those with EAT(-). Conclusion: disturbances in body image did exist in the adolescents of this study group. Also, subjects with high tendency of eating disorders do have poor nutrient intakes when compared with normal subjects .