Title: 低能量雷射對於齒列矯正之牙齒穩定性---生物基礎與應用上系列研究-1

Keywords: 牙醫學;醫學技術 牙齒矯正復發;低能量二極體雷射;牙周細胞;骨細胞生長因子;穩定性

Abstract: 矯正治療之成功不在於矯正速度之快慢,而著重在於矯正治療後牙齒之穩定性與否。因此, 有經驗的矯正醫師對於矯正過程中牙齒之各種處置與術後維持的穩定,都非常在意。臨床 上,至今對於矯正後牙齒之復發原因,眾說紛紜,但至今都尚無一有利證據可以支持。因 此如何達成矯正後牙齒之穩定性,為當前重要研究課題。 本研究室之先導試驗發現,低能雷射對於L929細胞具有促進愈合之反應,對於骨細胞有促 進生長。近年低能量雷射之發展迅速,應用於牙科之範圍越來越廣泛, 究竟雷射處理是 否有幫助矯正後牙齒之穩定,則令人好奇。過去矯正治療上有報告指出,雷射可以加速牙 齒之移動,但文獻上並未有雷射可以協助牙齒穩定性減少復發之報告。 本研究目的:將於體外與體內實驗,進行探討一系列之低能量雷射或是藥物對於矯正牙 齒矯正後,張力側骨頭生長之狀況比較。預計以三年時間,完成下面之研究目的: 第ㄧ年研究目的: 成骨細胞與牙齦韌帶纖維細胞作各別培養與共同培養(co-culture) 狀態,於張力環境培養下,加上低能量雷射處理(Low level laser therapy, LLLT)處理, 觀察比較成骨細胞與牙齦韌帶纖維細胞之成骨效應。 第二年研究目的: 成骨細胞與牙齦韌帶纖維細胞受到張力下, 比較分別混以 不同 藥物【如recombinant fusion protein (OPG-Fc)、MMP、bisphonate等】 和不同參數值 之低能量雷射處理(Low level laser therapy, LLLT) ,觀察成骨細胞與牙齦韌帶纖維 細胞之生物學效應。 2 第三年研究目的:觀察動物試驗下,牙齒經矯正移動後,以 recombinant fusion protein (OPG-Fc) 和低能量雷射處理(Low level laser therapy, LLLT) 處理,比較牙齒 骨頭生成之差異和牙齒之穩定性。 研究方法: 第一年以骨細胞株和牙周韌帶細胞株為試驗研究對象,分為實驗組與對照組,置於張力 培養箱之狀態,實驗組以不同劑量的二極體雷射照射細胞,對照組則無雷射照射。細胞處 理後以mitochondrial colorimetry (MTT)分析其細胞之生長存活率;以西方墨點分析方法和 RTPCR方法,比較ERKinase,Alkalain phosphatase、 osteopotinin、 osteocalcin、 iNOS, MMPs (MMP3) 、RANK、RANKL、 OPG和Type I collagenase之表現。結果以 ANOVA統 計比較。 第二年,由第一年得到之最佳雷射參數值,將骨細胞株和牙周韌帶細胞株之細胞共同培養 置於受張力(模擬牙齒移動時之骨細胞環境)的狀況下, 試驗組:A組:成骨細胞+不同 藥物+不同參數值之低能量雷射處理。B組:牙齦韌帶纖維細胞+不同藥物(OPG-Fc)+ 不同參數值之低能量雷射處理。C組: 成骨細胞+不同藥物(OPG-Fc)。D組: 牙齦韌帶 纖維細胞+不同藥物(OPG-Fc)。E組: 牙齦韌帶纖維細胞 + 成骨細胞+不同藥物+不同 參數值之低能量雷射處理。F組: 牙齦韌帶纖維細胞 + 成骨細胞+不同參數值之低能量 雷射處理。G組: 牙齦韌帶纖維細胞 + 成骨細胞+不同藥物處理。控制組:與試驗組相 同,除不加入不同藥物(OPG-Fc)或不同參數值之低能量雷射處理條件。以mitochondrial colorimetry (MTT)分析其細胞之生長存活率;顯微鏡下官察細胞之形態;以RTPCR分析發 炎iNOS之變化; 以西方墨點分析方法和RTPCR方法比較ERKinase,Alkalain phosphatase、 osteopotinin、 osteocalcin、RANK、RANKL、 OPG和和Type I collagenase之表現。結果以 ANOVA統計比較。 3 第三年,動物試驗,以大鼠為試驗對象,於口內裝上彈簧矯正裝置作為施力,動物試驗分 組如下:A組: 空間關閉的彈簧裝置3 週+recombinant fusion protein (OPG-Fc) +低能量 雷射每週一次,連續三週處理(Low level laser therapy, LLLT)。B組: 空間關閉的彈簧裝 置3 週 +ecombinant fusion protein (OPG-Fc)或MMP、bisphonate 處理。C組: 空間關閉的 彈簧裝置3 週 + 和低能量雷射每週一次,連續三週處理(Low level laser therapy, LLLT)。 D組:只有加入空間關閉的彈簧裝置處理3 週。比較於14, 21, 28, 42天之牙齒移動量變化; 以HE stain染色觀察取下之牙齒與骨頭組織變化;以西方墨點分析方法和RTPCR方法比較 ERKinase、 RANKL 、RANK、OPG、alkalain phosphatase、 osteopotinin、 osteocalcin 、 iNOS 、MMPs和Type I collagenase之表現。 預期由本研究之結果可以說明低能雷射對於骨細胞株和牙周韌帶細胞株之變化,比較低能 量雷射與藥物作用下,骨生成之效應,以及活體動物實驗下,牙齒矯正後之穩定性是否會 因加入低能量雷射之處理而有差異。

The contemporary successful orthodontic therapy is focus on the post-orthodontic stability not on the orthodontic time. Many factors discussed on the orthodontic relapse, but it does not have a confirm outcome. How to achieve the stability of orthodontic therapy has become an important issue. Recently, the low level dose laser has widely used in clinical dentistry. According to studies, low level laser can increase tissue healing. Also in our previous pilot study, similar findings were shown that low level laser can increase L929 cells healing and increase osteoblastic (OB) cell proliferation. There is few report discussed on the relationship between the laser and orthodontic stability. It is interesting to discover and compare the LLDL or bone growth factors therapy on the orthodontic stability. This investigation is designed as a three years project. Purpose: The first year is to study the bone formation effects of osteoblastic cell and periodontal ligament cell (PDL) line under the LLDL therapy in tension culture incubator. The second year, it is to apply the first year outcome of LLDL therapy to culture system. The co-culture system of osteoblast and PDL cell line will be tested with osteoprotegerin recombinant fusion protein (OPG-Fc) and LLDL therapy. The osteoblastic effects will be compared. The Third year, it is to do the animal study. The animal’s tooth after orthodontic therapy, the OPG-Fc and LLDL therapy are added to the moving tooth. The osteoblastic effects will be stdied and comparing the efficiency. Materials and methods The first year: The OB and PDL cells are cultured under the tension incubator. The control group has no LLDL therapy. The experimental group of OB or PDL are tested with different reference value of LLDL. The MTT assay is to evaluate the cell proliferation. The western blot assay and RT-PCR are to detect the ERKinase,Alkalain phosphatase、 osteopotinin、 osteocalcin、 iNOS, MMPs (MMP3) 、RANK、RANKL、 OPG and Type I collagenase expression. The second year: the experimental groups are divided as A to G groups. A group: OB+OPG-Fc +LLDL. B group: PDL+OPG-Fc LLDL. C group: OB+OPG-Fc. D group: PDL+ OPG-Fc. E group: PDL+OB+OPG-Fc +LLDL. F group: PDL+OB+LLDL. G group: PDL+OB+OPG-Fc . The control group is no OPG-Fc or LLDL therapy. The MTT assay is to evaluate the cell proliferation. The western blot assay and RT-PCR are to detect the ERKinase,Alkalain phosphatase、 osteopotinin、 osteocalcin、 iNOS, MMPs (MMP3) 、RANK、RANKL、 OPG and Type I collagenase expression. The third year, it is in vivo study on rat . The rat mouth will be fixed with an orthodontic spring appliance. In same animal mouth, one side achieves laser treatment, the other does not. The experimental groups divided as A to D groups. A group: Spring 3 weeks + OPG-Fc + LLDL. B group: Spring 3 weeks + OPG-Fc . C group: Spring 3 weeks + LLDL. D group: Spring 3 weeks. The distance of teeth movement after therapy will be recorded at day14, 21, 28, 42. The sacrified animal tissue will be done histology observation. The tissue will be analyzed the bone markers expression by RT-PCR assay. From present study design, we may understand if LLDL is more helpful to physiologic bone formation effects than OPG-Fc. It might be useful or helpful to orthodontic tooth stability.