Title: 蹲/跪姿作業人員之生理負荷與健康危害研究-1

Keywords: 工業工程

蹲/跪作業;肌肉骨骼傷害;生理負荷 squatting/kneeling task;musculoskeletal disorders;physiological workloads

Abstract: 不論是農業、製造業、營造業或服務業,有很多工作作業人員需要長時間的蹲或跪。長期的蹲/跪可能是職業性肌肉骨骼疲勞與傷害的成因,尤其對於下背酸痛及腿部疲勞而言。有鑑於長時間蹲/跪所造成的下背及腿部危害的嚴重性,已有少數研究深入探討其危害成因與介入現場改善方式。雖然這些研究提供了許多對蹲/跪姿勢作業危害機轉的瞭解與可行的解決方案,然而,絕大部分的改善策略均有作業特定性,而無法一體適用於所有蹲/跪姿作業。因此,是否有其他的方案可以更進一步的來減輕作業人員的下肢傷害與疲勞,是值得進一步研究。本研究將以三年的時間完成此研究計畫,第一年調查需長時間保持蹲/跪姿勢作業人員之作業特性、生理負荷與健康危害情形,並至作業現場實地收集與拍攝以蹲/跪姿勢作業之人員工作姿勢,以作為實驗室模擬蹲/跪姿勢作業之參考;第二年在實驗室模擬與量測蹲/跪姿勢作業之肌肉骨骼負荷與生理變化情形;第三年進行蹲/跪作業之肌肉骨骼與生理負荷人因工程介入評估。 本研究正進行第一年需長時間保持蹲/跪姿勢作業人員之作業特性、生理負荷與健康危害情形調查,目前共發放777份問卷,回收604份,問卷回收率為77.7%,調查對象為中部地區以蹲/跪姿作業之營造業勞工。問卷調查初步結果顯示:每天作業時蹲/跪時間以1~2小時248人(41.1%)最多,其次是2~4小時159人(26.3%);受訪者每次執行蹲/跪姿工作後休息時間以5~10分鐘254人(42.1%)最多,其次為少於5分鐘141人(23.3%);受訪者工作一整天後全身疲勞程度以 有點累350人(57.9%)最多,其次是非常累115人(19.0%);受訪者作業時感覺下肢酸痛/疲勞時之處置情形,以坐在地上休息302人(50.0%)最多,其次為坐在椅子上休息238人(39.4%)。本研究第二年與第三年欲完成的工作項目為:第二年在實驗室模擬與量測長時間以蹲/跪姿勢作業時,作業人員肌肉骨骼負荷與生理變化情形,並以心物法評估每次蹲/跪姿勢作業之持續時間;第三年在實驗室以人因工程介入方式,評估蹲/跪作業人員之肌肉骨骼與生理負荷改善策略,並將其應用至作業現場。整體而言,本研究涵蓋理論與實務面之探討,預期其結果可做為業界改善蹲/跪姿勢作業之職業性肌肉骨骼疲勞與傷害之參考。

In many agricultural, manufacturing, constructional and service industries, workers are required to squat and kneel for extended periods of time. The occupational musculoskeletal disorders may result from prolonged squatting and kneeling, especially low back pain and low extremities discomforts. In consideration of prolonged squatting and kneeling associated with serious problem on low back and low extremities, few studies have investigated intensively on the causes of problem and improved with field intervention. These studies proposed that the reasons the low extremities may be affected is possibly due to prolonged squatting and kneeling, but most of the ergonomic intervention was task specific and may not be applied on general tasks. Hence, whether other ergonomic improvements can decrease workers’ musculoskeletal fatigue is needed to further consideration. This project will proceed in three years. The first year, survey the work situation, physiological workloads, musculoskeletal disorders associated with squatting/kneeling task, and collecting/analyzing worker’s squatting/kneeling postures in the fields; the second year, simulating and evaluation the effects of physiological workloads and musculoskeletal disorders of workers during squatting/kneeling task on the laboratory; the third year, assessment the effects of the ergonomic interventions on physiological workloads and musculoskeletal disorders of workers during squatting/kneeling task on the laboratory and field. The self-administered questionnaire was investigated in the work situation, physiological workloads, and musculoskeletal disorders associated with squatting/kneeling task in this year. A total of 777 construction operators participated in the survey, and 604 usable returns, resulting in response rates of 77.7%. The observational result shows that the most prolonged time of squatting or kneeling for one to two hour is 248 workers (41.1%), followed by squatting or kneeling for two to four hour is 159 workers (26.3%); the most pronounced work-rest time is between 5 and 10 minute (254 workers, 42.1%), followed by less than 5 minute is 141 workers (23.3%); nearly 58% (350 workers) complains sometimes tired of the whole body, and 115 (19.0%) workers were very tired; the mostly intervention is sitting on the ground (302 workers, 50.0%), followed by sitting on the chair (238 workers, 39.4%) during low back or low extremities disorders. There are two tasks to be completed in next two years. In the laboratory study, evaluation the effects of work situation, working method, and exerted force on physiological workloads and musculoskeletal disorders of workers during squatting/kneeling task, and the use of psychophysics approach in assessing a work-rest cycle during squatting/kneeling on the laboratory; the second year, assessment the effects of the ergonomic interventions on physiological workloads and musculoskeletal disorders of workers during squatting/kneeling task on the laboratory and field. This study shall contain a theoretical and realistic investigation, and the anticipated results of this study could be a workplace squatting/kneeling task design reference for improvement of musculoskeletal fatigue and injuries.