Title: 廣東住血線蟲感染鼷鼠的致病過程中核轉錄因子kappa B的調節 -1

Keywords: 基礎醫學;生物技術(醫)

Abstract: 核轉錄因子-kappa B(nuclear factor-kappa B, NF-κB)藉由多重的檢查及平衡做緊密的調節以避免持續活化造成宿主的傷害。NF-κB活化及調節基因的表現是藉由轉錄後修飾做調節,例如細胞受刺激時磷酸化(phosphorylation)、泛素(ubiquitin)的降解及調節、乙醯化(acetylation)和甲基化(methylation)能改變NF-κB的活化及作用。泛素-蛋白?體系統(ubiquitin-proteasome system)存在於所有真核細胞中,具有選擇性降解細胞內不需要的或受損的蛋白質之功能。核轉錄因子的抑制蛋白(inhibitor of nuclear factor κBα, IκBα)是蛋白?重要的受質,IκBα是NF-κB的抑制劑,會與NF-κB結合,避免NF-κB轉至細胞核內促使目標基因表現,蛋白?體降解IκB是NF-κB活化的必要步驟。P65/RelA是NF-κB異源二聚體的次單位,能藉由乙醯化的lysine殘基激發或減少NF-κB的訊息傳導,lysine310的乙醯化是活化NF-κB轉錄的關鍵,而sirtuin1則可將此去乙醯化。本研究利用廣東住血線蟲誘發腦膜炎或腦膜腦炎當做動物試驗模型,探討蛋白?體、去乙醯化?-1(sirtuin1)及PPARγ是否與NF-κB的訊息傳導及促發炎基因的調節有關係。

Nuclear factor kappa beta (NF-κB) is tightly regulated by multiple checks and balances in order to prevent persistent NF-κB activation that could have deleterious effects on the host. Activation of NF-κB-regulated gene expression is modulated by post-transcriptional modifications, such as phosphorylation, degradative and regulatory ubiquitination, acetylation and methylation, which can be altered upon stimulation. The ubiquitin-proteasome system is the main selective intracellular degradation pathway of unneeded or damaged protein in all eukaryotic cells. Inhibitor of nuclear factor κBα (IκBα) is important proteasome substrate. It is an inhibitor of NF-κB that binds to the nuclear localization domain of transcription factor, preventing it from translocating to the nucleus and promoting target gene expression of NF-κB. Proteasomal degradation of IκBα is required for NF-κB activation. Of particular interest is the acetylation of p65/RelA, a subunit of the heterodimeric NF-κB protein, which can either potentiate or diminish NF-κB signaling depending on the particular acetylated lysine residue. Acetylation of lysine 310 is critical for full activation of NF-κB transcription potential, which can be deacetylated by sirtuin1. In this study, we used Angiostrongylus cantonensis induced-meningitis or meningoencephalitis as a model to investigate whether proteasome, sirtuin1 and PPARγ play important roles in the regulation of NF-κB signaling and proinflammatory gene expression. The first year will use sirtuin1 agnoist resveratrol to detect the changes of sirtuin1 during A. cantonensis infection. Further, to examine the changes of cytokines (IL-1β、IL-5、TNF-α), chemokines (CCL-11) and adhesion molecules (ICAM-1) after resveratrol treatment in A. cantonensis-infected mice.