Title: 強化新興藥物濫用流行病學調查體系研究--跨國比較網路濫用藥物預警監測系統研究

Keywords: 新興藥物;網路;藥物濫用;監測系統;流行病學;跨國比較

Abstract: 研究背景:藥物濫用會危害身心健康成為嚴重社會問題,被視為全世界關注的問題之一。而21世紀網路快速的發展,過去藥物濫用模式正隨著E世代來臨不斷改變。因此,瞭解國內、外近10年來因網路使用崛起所引發的藥物濫用型態改變,並比較國、內外網路濫用藥物情形、藥物濫用品項、相關風險因子、對藥物濫用態度認知等訊息,可以有效掌握國內、外藥物濫用之流行趨勢,作為未來藥物濫用政策擬定之參考及強化防制宣導工作之執行。 目的:本研究計畫藉由資料庫蒐集相關流行病學資料,分析比較國內外網路濫用藥物之差異性,研究目的包含 (1)蒐集美國等國家之藥物濫用相關網站、衛教防制資訊及流行病學資料,以及其藥物濫用防制措施;(2)蒐集台灣相關網路資料庫及文獻,比較國內外之網路人口濫用藥物之性別差異、使用藥物方式及用藥種類之差異性。(3)依所蒐集資料分析可能為高危險群之年齡、性別、教育程度等指標,提出符合我國之網路藥物濫用防制策略及建議。 方法:藉由網路搜尋引擎及線上資料庫蒐集美國等國家之網路使用者其藥物濫用盛行率、年齡層分佈、濫用藥物種類等流行病學資料,及可能之衛教方式。中文文獻利用國內可得資料庫(google 學術搜尋、NCBI、PubMed)蒐集國內有關網路藥物濫用情形,並分析相關危險因子。網路搜尋關鍵字包括網際網路、藥物、藥物濫用、娛樂性藥物、俱樂部藥物、監測。若為質性研究、矯正機構相關研究、或樣本數不足則排除不納入分析。擬將蒐集國內外文獻50篇,並應用統合分析軟體MetaWin2以調節因子分析(moderational analysis)跨國比較臺灣與國外之網路藥物濫用差異。 預期結果:在網路藥物濫用部分,透過比較美國等國與台灣之網路人口藥物濫用情況、使用藥物方式或種類,及可能高危險族群,瞭解國內外相關議題之異同,以利後續醫療轉介服務之參考。政策部分則藉由最新藥物濫用防制資訊及網路藥物濫用相關流行病學資料,並依我國目前藥物濫用現況提出防制策略或建議。

As the aged population increases rapidly in Taiwan, the need of chronic care among the elderly people emerges and our government is eager to formulate many related policies. According to the past studies, chronic insomnia was found in up to 40% to 50% of the elderly people in the community. The goal of this survey is to detect the treatment of chronic insomnia among the elderly people, the categories and the dosages of hypnotics (including the Benzodiazepine and new non-Benzodiazepine) or other drugs(antidepressant, antipsychotics, antihistamine etc).Besides, we would investigate the causes of sleep disturbance and its comorbidity, the long-term sequence of taking hypnotics or other drugs, the risk of falling down or health effect. The results of the study could afford the physicians and our government to make a better decision in taking care of the elderly people with chronic insomnia. The data bank for analysis comes from the National Health Research Institutes, and the claim data was representative of the treatment in the clinic department and admission of National Health Insurance data from 2001to 2012. The sample composed of 65 year-old or above elderly population, and the variables include age, gender, the categories and the dosages of the hypnotics (Benzodiazepine and Z drugs), comorbidity (including medical disorders and psychiatric disorders), accident events (falling down to the ground, fracture, death etc), the frequencies of visiting medical or psychiatric department. Our statistis methods included descriptive statistics, Chi-squared test, Cochran-Armitage trend test and logistic regression.。 We believe this important survey could afford the trend of hypnotics used in the elderly people in Taiwan. We would analyze the related risk factors of hypnotic abuse, the causes of chronic insomnia, the comorbidity of insomnia, the long-term sequence of taking the hypnotics or other drugs, and we plan to summit the results of this study to the related journal and we hope it can afford the physicians to take care of the elderly population with chronic insomnia, and the government to formulate an appropriate policy in the field of long term care of the elderly and health promotion.