Title: 牙冠增長術及磁性吸附可撤式局部義齒在全口重建上的運用:臨床病例報告

Keywords: 牙周病;全口重建;牙冠增長術;磁性精密薄蓋附連體;份固定假牙;部分活動假牙 full mouth rehabilitation;crown lengthening;magnetic coping;fixed partial denture;removable partial denture

Abstract: 本案例乃是針對嚴重缺牙的患者,透過牙周手術的治療,保留可用的牙齒,再藉著適當的精密贗復裝置,來完成全口重建的工作。全口重建是一個既精確又繁複的工作,尤其是治療計劃的擬定必須合乎審美學,要有穩定的咬合功能,也能保護其剩餘牙齒,設計出容易照顧清理的假牙以及有較好的預後等等。而患者本身必須具備好的牙科智商有合作的態度及適當的經濟預算才能完成我們的治療計劃。本案例乃是秉持Dr. De-Van 在1952年對假牙重建所提倡的信念:「保留患者目前所留下的牙齒和做好精緻的假牙是同樣重要的事」,治療過程中我們用根管治療及牙冠增長術來保留#12,#13兩個牙根,而後搭配上磁性精密薄蓋附連體,結合部份固定假牙及傳統部分活動假牙的方式,來完成全口重建的工作。

Full mouth rehabilitation involves sophisticated and complicated work, yet for the patient it is essential. Full mouth rehabilitation must meet esthetic standards, restore function, must be capable of being easily taken care of, protect the remaining teeth and must have a good prognosis. During this process you foresee an ideal and wonderful treatment plan. However, you must also consider the patient’s dental I.Q., compliance and financial situation. Then, finally, you come up with a definite treatment plan. In this respect we follow the principle of Dr. De-van: “our objective should be the permanent preservation of what remains rather than the meticulous restoration of what is missing.” We kept the roots by root canal therapy and crown lengthening. Then we provided a meticulous magnetic coping to the conventional fixed and removable partial dentures when carrying out full mouth rehabilitation that meets the patient’s desires.