Title: 上顎固定假牙對下顎人工牙根固持之覆蓋式活動假牙之全口重建: 臨床病例報告

Keywords: 全口重建;咬合崩塌;人工牙根;局部固定假牙;覆蓋式活動假牙

Abstract: 這是一個臨床治療病例。患者由於先前不良的牙科治療,導致上顎的固定假牙需全部拆除,下顎牙齒也全部缺失;形成咬合垂直高度喪失、咬合崩塌,需要做全口重建治療。在重新建立咬合垂直高度後,將患者剩餘無法治療的牙齒拔除,可以治療的牙齒留下,重新做根管治療及牙周治療。在上、下顎缺牙部分分別植入人工牙根。上顎在右後部分植入兩顆人工牙根,之後包括人工牙根及自然牙根全部以局部固定假牙修復;下顎部分則在前牙區植入四顆人工牙根,而後製作人工牙根固持的覆蓋式活動假牙。患者在經過治療後,擁有健康的牙周狀況和穩定的咬合功能。但仍需定期追蹤檢查,以確保及延長治療效果。

A clinical case was presented in this thesis. This patient had a poor dental treatment and resulted in the removal of all maxillary fixed prostheses and teeth loss in the mandible. The loss of vertical dimension needs to be restored through the full mouth rehabilitation. After the establishment of appropriate vertical dimension, the hopeless teeth were removed. Endodontic treatments as well as the periodontal treatments were applied to those indicated teeth. Two dental implants were placed in the maxillary right posterior area for fixed partial dentures. Four implants were placed in the mandible for implant-retained overdenture. All the other teeth on the maxilla were restored with fixed partial dentures. After the treatment, this patient has a healthy and stable occlusal relationship. Long-term follow-up is necessary to ensure the success of treatment.