Title: 青蔥及紅蔥頭抗氧化及抑菌功能之探討

Keywords: 青蔥;紅蔥頭;抗氧化;抑菌 scallion;shallot;antioxidant;antibacterial

Abstract: 研究青蔥、紅蔥頭在體外試驗之抗氧化及抑菌能力。青蔥、紅蔥頭之水萃液及其精油顯著地延緩多層磷脂膜(微脂粒)及人類紅血球細胞膜的氧化(p<0.05),且濃度為5和10 μM紅蔥頭精油,於75℃仍具有抗氧化能力(p<0.05)。青蔥及紅蔥頭精油皆能明顯的抑制四株食物感染菌: Salmonella typhimurium DT104、Escherichia coli O157:H7、Listeria monocytogenes、Staphylococcus aureus 及四株院內感染菌:MRSA、Klebsiella pneumoniae、Pseudomonas aeruginosa、Acinetobacter baumannii(p<0.05)的生長。研究顯示隨著青蔥、紅蔥頭水萃液及其精油的濃度增加,抗氧化及抑菌能力亦增加(p<0.05)。本研究結果認為青蔥及紅蔥頭精油可應用於食品系統,以增加食物中脂質及微生物的安定性。

In vitro antioxidant and antibacterial protection of shallot and scallion were examined. Water extract and oil of shallot and scallion significantly delayed lipid oxidation in multilamellar phosphatidylcholine liposomes and human RBC membranes (p<0.05). Shallot oil at 5 and 10 M showed marked antioxidant activity at 75℃(p<0.05). Shallot and scallion oils significantly inhibited the growth of four food-borne bacteria, Salmonella typhimurium DT104, Escherichia coli O157:H7, Listeria monocytogenes and Staphylococcus aureus, and four nosocomial bacteria, methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter baumannii (p<0.05). All observed antioxidant and antibacterial activities were dose-dependent (p<0.05). These results suggested the use of shallot and scallion oils in food systems could enhance lipid and microbial stability.