Title: 護理人員特質、工作士氣及病患特質對病患滿意度之影響

Keywords: 工作士氣;病患滿意度;護理敏感之病患結果 morale;patient satisfaction;nursing-sensitive patient outcomes

Abstract: 許多研究結果顯示護理人員工作士氣會影響服務產能與組織成效,然對其顧客-病患之結果(patient outcomes)影響卻鮮少探究,以致於無法確切瞭解期間的關係或影響力。本描述及相關性研究旨在探討護理人員特質、工作士氣及病患特質對病患滿意度之影響。研究乃採立意取樣針對某1394床醫學中心之21個內外科住院病房的332位護理人員及265位住院病患為對象收集所需資料。病患結果資料之收集以結構式問卷對住院三天以上且即將出院的患者為對象,資料以描述及相關性統計進行分析。結果顯示(1). 團體凝聚為工作士氣內涵最大表現;(2). 病患對護理服務滿意度得分最高的前三項為:服務可及性、護理藝術及服務持續性;(3).護理人員工作士氣對病患滿意度未呈有意義相關。研究結果期望能瞭解並測試我國急性照護醫院中護理人員之特質、工作士氣及病患特質是否對病患滿意度具有一定程度的影響力,以為醫院行政主管或護理管理者在人力政策及護理人力資源配置時之參考。

Nursing studies have shown that nurses’ morale and policies of human resources or patterns of care affect productivity and organizational outcomes. The effects on client outcomes, however, have not been studied sufficiently. This descriptive and correlational designed study aimed to examine the effects of staff nurses'' characteristics, morale and patient characteristics on patient satisfactions. Data were collected through a structured questionnaire from 332 nurses and 265 inpatient in 21 inpatient nursing units of a 1394-bed medical center in Taiwan. Patient subjects will be those who are ready to discharge and has been admitted at least 3 days. A convenient sampling technique will be implemented. Descriptive statistics, regression, and repeated measure ANOVA were used to analyze the data. The results showed that: (1). The maximum exhibit of morale was group cohesiveness. (2). The patient satisfaction of highly score marks front three were care accessibility, art of care and continuity. (3). Staff nurses'' morale were not related with patient satisfaction. Findings of this study are expected to be a reference for guiding hospital and nursing administrators focusing on organizational reengineering through the effective management of nurse staffs human resources.