Title: 胸腔手術病患經團體護理指導措施介入之成效

Keywords: 胸腔手術;介入措施;認知程度;焦慮程度;術後住院天數 thoracic surgery;Intervention programs;Cognition level;Anxiety level;Length of stay after operation

Abstract: 本研究目的在探討胸腔手術病患經團體護理指導措施介入後,對術前與術後認知及焦慮程度之改變情形,並比較其成效。採類實驗設計法,立意取樣的方式,在介入前、後以結構式問卷訪談收集資料,研究對象為北部某醫學中心胸腔手術病患,總計實驗組32人;對照組31人,共收案63人。兩組術前均接受問卷前測,而實驗組以研究者參考文獻研擬之團體護理指導教材,施行胸腔手術前後照護團體護理指導之介入,於出院前拔管後給予兩組病患結構式問卷訪談做後測,其資料以SPSS/PC套裝軟體進行處理,運用描述性統計(百分比、平均值、標準差)及推論性統計(paired t-test、independent t-test、Pearson correlation、Chi-square test)進行分析。結果顯示:1.實驗組之認知程度後測較對照組有明顯提昇,且呈統計上之顯著差異; 2.兩組焦慮程度無差異;但實驗組前後測其焦慮程度有統計上顯著差異多對照組一題(p<0.05)。3.對照組平均術後住院天數13.19天,而實驗組平均術後住院天數較對照組減少2.28天。此結果顯示護理人員術前團體護理指導對病患有其重要性,期望日後能確實施行完整的護理指導,以協助病患增加術後自我照顧認知、減少合併症之發生,進而縮短住院天數提昇滿意度,同時可降低醫療成本的耗費。

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of cognition and anxiety before and after thoracic surgical intervention through group nursing intervention programs.The study is a two-group quasi- experimental design; concerning 63 patients admitted to one medical center for thoracic surgery. These patients were divided into two groups, 32 patients were designated an experimental group that received group nursing intervention programs and 31 patients were designated the control group, with data collection through interview of structural survey methodology. General nursing care was delivered to both groups, while only the experimental group had additional group nursing intervention care.

Statistical analysis was performed by SPSS for Windows with descriptive statistics.(Percent, Mean, Standard deviation)and inference statistics(Paired t-test, Independent t-test, Pearson correlation, Chi-square test)to compare the differences and correlation’s between these two groups. The results revealed. : 1.There was significant increase in cognition level after operation in the experimental group. 2.There was no significant difference in the anxiety level between these two groups. 3.Length of stay after operation was 13.19 days in control group, and reduced to 2.28 days in the experimental group. Based on the results of this study, group nursing intervention programs have clinical significance in increasing the cognition level and reducing the length of hospital try in the post operation period.