Title: Genistein 對於小鼠胚胎期、新生期及青春期發育之影響

Keywords: 異黃酮;雌激素接受器;卵巢;顆粒層細胞;胚胎; Genistein;ERβ;Ovary;Granulosa cell;Embryo

Abstract: 本研究主要探討genistein持續餵食懷孕母鼠及其所生的小鼠,並觀察genistein對於母鼠、小鼠卵巢中ERβ表現及小鼠生長發育的影響。我們將餵食的時期分為(一)、母鼠受孕前4天開始餵食至懷孕第5天,共計10天。(二)、自小鼠出生前七天開始餵食懷孕母鼠,持續餵食母鼠及小鼠至小鼠成長至3或6週,共計28 或 49天。結果顯示,在懷孕前餵食母鼠genistein,發現其卵巢之ERβ在ED6 (懷孕第六天) 及ED8訊號強度約強於2倍對照組,但是隨著時間增加,ED12及ED14 ERβ訊號卻有減弱的趨勢,也發現訊號主要表現在顆粒層細胞。此外,在ED12及ED14實驗組胚胎、胎盤重量也較重。其次,觀察genistein對於小鼠卵巢及睪丸中ERβ的影響,首先我們發現實驗組的卵巢及睪丸重量較輕,且3週及6週小鼠實驗組的卵巢、睪丸中ERβ會隨著時間的增加,訊號強度有減弱的趨勢。由以上可知,genistein會影響卵巢中ERβ訊號強度的表現。此外,我們也發現實驗組的小鼠其體型不論在出生後第一天(P1)、三週(W3)或六週(W6),皆比較小,且實驗組小鼠出生後P1、W3及W6腦部的重量也顯著較低,因此也推測genistein可能會影響小鼠的發育。

The study aim was to investigate the effect of genistein on pregnant mice and their offspring. We divided our feeding protocols into three groups: (1) to start feeding genistein to the mothers 4 days before pregnancy till 5 days after pregnancy, total 10 days, (2) to start 7 days before pregnancy till 3 weeks after delivery, total 28 days, and (3) to start 7 days before pregnancy till 6 weeks after delivery, total 49 days. We observed the effects of genistein on maternal, embryonic and neonatal development. Growth rate of various organs and the expression of estrogen receptor b (ERb) in the ovary and testis of fetus and newborns were evaluated. Our results revealed that (1) the fetus from treated mothers were significantly larger while, on the contrary, the newborns from the genistein-treated groups were significantly smaller than their counterpart (2) the size of ovaries from the treated fetus and newborns were significantly reduced when compared to the non-treated animals, (3) the expression of ERb on the granulose cells of the ovaries were significantly increased in day 6 and day 8 embryos in the treated groups, but became weaker in day 12 and day 14 embryos and also week 3 and week 6 mice from experimental groups, and (4) the expression of ERb on the testis demonstrated half strength of intensity in the week 3 experimental group, and, similarly, about one third intensity in the week 6 experimental group. The results imply that when mothers were exposed to genistein during pregnancy and/or lactation, their offspring may have reduced body and ovary/testis size. Likewise, the expression of ERb on the ovary/testis of the progeny has also been altered. In summary, we suggest that when genistein is consumed by mothers during pregnancy and lactation may have detrimental effect(s) on their offspring in the embryonic, neonatal, and/or later stage of development.