Title: 薄型塑膠微電泳生醫晶片之研究

Keywords: 薄型塑膠微電泳晶片 polymeric thin-film electrophoresis microchip

Abstract: 近年來,各項生化分析工具的微小化已成為一股新的研究趨勢;而這類研究可使得分析物消耗量及分析時間大幅減少,這對於生命科學上的發展如基因分析及藥物研發等微量分析可說是十分關鍵 。其中毛細管電泳技術相較於傳統平板膠電泳而言,即具有分析迅速、樣品需要量少、分析效率高及可自動化之優勢,而結合微小化技術之毛細電泳晶片,更是樣品分析上的一大利器。

在本研究中,採用PE/PET為電泳晶片基材,而將護貝技術應用於晶片製程;其目的在於將原來三度空間製程降低成兩度空間,在割製原型完全不需要考慮到深度問題,而有簡化製程、大幅縮短晶片製作時間、以及降低製作成本之優點。在研究過程之初中,採用手工切割的方式切割出微管道,再配合高溫護貝技術做晶片接合工作;且針對此種超薄型塑膠電泳晶片做性質上的探討。其次,以此基本設計為「原型」,根據其輕薄短小、裁切簡單、接合方便之屬性,而衍生出塑膠電泳質譜晶片;此外,更進一步研發出新型之薄型塑膠電泳晶片-四層膠膜晶片與ㄇ字型晶片。總結本實驗之製程,皆以簡單、迅速為取向;期待能夠以更短的時間、更少的成本來大量化的製作出高效率之分析工具。

Over the last years, the miniaturization of biochemical analytical tools has become an expanding field. Indeed, such devices allow decreasing both the consumption of analytes and the duration of analyses. This is particular important for the life science developments such as genetic analysis and drug discovery. Comparing to traditional slab gel electrophoresis, capillary electrophoretic methods show an advantage of fast analysis, low sample consumption, high analyzing efficiency, and automation. Recently the developments of chip-based separation devices are increased speed and reliability at reduced sample consumption and cost, particularly microchip electrophoresis.

In this study, a polymeric thin-film microchip for electrophoresis and mass spectrometry was developed. The micro channel is fabricated by micro blade method in PE/PET films, and then sealed by lamination. Because the fabrication without considering the depth of micro channel, it reduces manufacture process from the 3-dimention to 2-dimention in CE chip fabrication. By this way, we take advantage of simply fabrication process and less fabricating time and cost. The characterization of the polymeric thin-film electrophoresis microchip was tested and nanoESI chip was developed according to easy cutting, and sealing of the thin film. Two new types of microchip: four layers microchip and arched microchip were designed for better sample injection. The merits and limitations of those approaches are discussed. To summarize, depending on simplification and rapidity; we looking forward to fabricate high efficiency analytical tools with less time and cost. Therefore, there is also potential for development of disposable diagnostic systems for biomedical applications.