Title: 台中市地區八十九年中秋節大氣中多環芳香烴化合物之濃度變化及排放量之推估

Keywords: 多環芳香烴化合物;中秋節; PAHs;Middle-Moon Festival;Charcoal

Abstract: 本研究針對烤肉過程中所排放出之PAHs化合物為研究對象,並以烤肉頻率最高的中秋節為研究目標,分別調查中秋節前後大氣懸浮微粒中PAHs化合物之濃度變化,並推估八十九年中秋節假期中因烤肉活動所產生之PAHs排放總量。進而調查參與烤肉活動的民眾在烤肉過程中所暴露之PAHs劑量並進行健康風險之評估,藉此評析燒烤活動是否對人體健康具有危害。

在大氣PAHs含量方面,本研究中以八十九年中秋節為觀察對象,於假期前後採集大氣PM10懸浮微粒,共11天,每天又分為日夜兩時段。採集點分散於台中市,共有六組採樣點。各採樣點各設置High-Volume Sampler一台並加裝旋風器以採集PM10樣本,前後共採集132個大氣樣本,以觀察中秋節前後大氣中PM10及PAHs化合物之變化情形。結果發現PM10之測值在9月15日至9月17日有持續增高現象,此狀況推測與天氣型態有關;另將此段連續採樣期依天氣型態與PM10濃度區分為平常日、中秋夜與事件日,結果發現中秋夜之總多環芳香烴化合物(t-PAHs)濃度為三者最高,且與平常日比較後發現其兩者間具有統計上顯著的差異(P<0.05),推測大氣中t-PAHs升高之現象應與中秋節燒烤活動過程所排放之PAHs化合物有關。

為推估中秋節PAHs之排放總量,首先需設法取得台中市民的烤肉比例、時數及燒烤活動中各種物質的排放因子等資料。本研究中以電話訪問方式取得中秋假期前後台中市民的烤肉比例與烤肉時數,結果發現台中市民烤肉人次佔台中市人口之65%,平均烤肉時數則為3.5小時。另外本研究設計以PM10採樣裝置來採集木炭燃燒過程與食物燒烤過程過程的所排放之PM10,藉以分析各種燒烤材料之排放因子,結果發現所調查之三種不同木炭燃燒後排放之PAHs濃度差別很大,其中以原子炭最高,其排放濃度為6.0 ± 1.0 mg/g,分別為印尼炭及台灣炭之3.2倍與4.6倍,且致癌性化合物佔t-PAHs之比例亦為三者最高(66.6%)。另將食物區分成肉類、海鮮類與蔬菜豆製品類,並分別設計分析其燒烤過程所排放之PAHs,結果發現肉類之t-PAHs排放量最高,接近於台灣炭之排放濃度,但致癌性PAHs之比例則僅為台灣炭之1/4。另將調查過程中所得之資料經計算後發現89年中秋節排放量以中秋節當晚為最高,而整段中秋假期中因燒烤活動所產生之PAHs排放總量為508g-1203g 之間。

在烤肉活動有關個人曝露量之評估是由十位志願烤肉者佩帶個人採樣器於實際烤肉活動中採集曝露樣本,藉以推估各PAHs化合物的曝露劑量,並以USEPA所公佈之各化合物毒性資料以進一步作健康風險評估。結果發現燒烤活動中曝露到PAHs化合物之濃度為9.6μg/m3,此數據為大學生日常生活中曝露量之19.3倍,其中致癌性化合物之比例為20.2%。另依據此種曝露狀況進行健康風險評估時發現一般民眾之致癌性風險未達USEPA之警戒標準,然而若以烤肉為業,則其致癌性風險已經高於USEPA之警戒標準,值得注意。另外,由於PAHs化合物廣泛分布於生活環境中,因此文章中亦將日常生活與燒烤活動中曝露的狀況加以綜合評估,結果發現烤肉工作者的致癌性風險仍未達勞工警戒標準,然而一般人的危險範圍已經涵蓋USEPA之警戒值,顯示日常生活的曝露狀況可能引發健康危害。

The purpose of this study is to analyze the chemical components of PAHs produced from charcoal boring during Chinese Moon Festival and furthermore to investigate the risk of PAHs to people’s health. The method of this study is to calculate the concentration of PAHs produced during charcoal boring and to assess the risk to health for people expose to PAHs in the smoking.

We harvest PM10 particle from the air near the Chinese Moon Holiday of the year 2000. Six sampling stations are set in Taichung city area. We sample twice a day. We set one high-volume sampler with cyclone at each sampling station and harvest 132 air sample, and followed by analyzing the PM10 particle and PAHs compound near holiday. The result reveals that there is a relationship between the concentrations of PM10 particle with the climate during 9/15 to 9/17. We analyzed the concentration of PM10 particle on normal days, the Mid-Autumn Festival, and the incident period. As the result of this study, we find out the highest level of total-PAHs is at the Mid-Autumn Festival and it is more than that in normal days (p<0.05). It is possible that people who roast during the Mid-Autumn Festival expose in the high level of PAHs compounds.

We collected the data of the length of charcoal boring time and the number of people participates in charcoal boring by phone interview. The data indicated that 65% of people sampled had charcoal boring Taichung city during the Mid-Autumn Festival and the average roasting time was 3.5 hours. The result indicated that the fast charcoal producing 6.0 ± 1.0mg/g PAHs compounds. This value of PAHs compounds was increased to 3.2 fold of Indonesia charcoal and 4.6 fold of Taiwan charcoal. Therefore, the mutagenesis compounds of total-PAHs were the highest level (66.6%). Similarly, we analyzed the charcoal boring smoke of the category of food: meat, seafood, and vegetable. We further found that the meat products producing the highest level of PAHs compounds, which is similar with Taiwan charcoal. However the mutagenesis compounds of total-PAHs producing by roasting meat is less than Taiwan charcoal. Finally, we measured the value of PAHs compounds producing during the Mid-Autumn Festival, and found out the level was in the range of 508g — 1203g.

On the other hand, we analyzed and evaluated the amount under which people expose during charcoal boring. Ten volunteers were asked to wear personal sampler by that to harvest PAHs compounds and furthermore to evaluate their healthy risk. The results indicated the average amount of PAHs that people expose in charcoal boring smoke was about 9.6μg/m3. The value of PAHs is 19.3 fold of college student in school exposed in daily life; and the amount of mutagensis increased to 20.2%. We further found that this value of PHAs people exposed did not reach the level causing cancer; however, for people who have charcoal boring as their occupation may increase their risk level to cancer.