Title: 臺灣成人乾眼症之危險相關因子調查分析

Keywords: 乾眼症;危險因子;自覺乾眼症症狀;生活習慣;職業型態 dry eye;risk factors;prevalence;symptoms

Abstract: 研究動機與目的:   乾眼症是眼科門診相當常見的疾病之一,在全球的盛行率大約是5-35%;乾眼症是因於各種因素,造成淚液分泌不足或是淚液蒸發過快,以致於淚液無法適當保持眼球表面的濕潤所形成的疾病,在臨床上常見的症狀有睛乾澀、易疲倦、癢、異物感、疼痛、灼熱感、畏光、暫時性視力模糊和角膜病變等,甚至會影響心理層面,可能產生憂鬱及焦慮等症狀。根據過去的研究顯示,乾眼症的發生率與年齡有關,年齡越高,發生率也相對增加,大部分研究著重於中老年的病患,但隨著時代改變,近年來,乾眼症有趨向年年輕化,目前臺灣對乾眼症的調查,並沒有較明確詳細的統計資料,因此本研究的目的乃在於調查臺灣成人的乾眼發生率,同時分析形成乾眼症的危險因子。 研究方法:   本研究為橫斷面研究,調查208位35歲以上的成人病患,先經由醫師客觀的檢查方式如淚液分泌試驗、角結膜染色試驗、淚液破裂的時間測試等,診斷是否為乾眼症(以上均為門診病患,未在本研究當中進行),再利用問卷的方式,調查病患的基本資料、眼睛不良症狀、其他確診疾病、目前服用的藥物、生活作息及職業型態。 研究結果:   研究結果顯示,臺灣成人乾眼症的發生率為44.2%,乾眼症有年輕化的趨勢,但統計出來年紀越大,得到乾眼症的機率越大,且女性(49.6%)得到的比例明顯的高於男性(27.2%)。 乾眼症與相關危險因子中的性別、年齡、教育程度、家中乾眼症的人數、關節炎、服用安眠鎮定劑、吸菸、睡眠時間、使用人工淚液、職業和工作環境有顯著的相關(p<0.05);此與風險評估的結果類似,也就是這些相關危險因子,其罹患乾眼症的風險相對增加;而透過迴歸分析的結果顯示,乾澀、異物感和使用人工淚液等三個變項,相較於其它的危險因子能有效預測與乾眼症。 結論: 乾眼症發生除了與個人的性別、年齡、家族史及教育程度相關外,尚與個人的生理或服藥狀況、生活習慣及職業型態等均有關聯;未來研究應更進一步針對更多變項進行探討,同時在民眾的衛教方面進行宣導,才是預防乾眼症提早發生的最好方法。

Backgrounds and purpose: Dry eye, the inability to keep ocular surface moist is one of the most commonly seen diseases in ophthalmology clinic. Its prevalence rate is about 5~35% globally.The etiology of dry eye is can be either tear secretion deficiency or excessive tear evaporation. Dry eye symptoms include dryness, fatigue, itchiness, grittiness, pain, burning, photophobia, temporary blurred vision, and keratopaphy, etc. According to previous studies, prevalence of dry eye seems to increase with age. However, in recent years, dry eye tends to happen frequently among young people as well. Currently, there isn’t enough detailed statistical information about dry eye in Taiwan. Therefore, it is our interest to investigate and analyze the risk factors and the prevalence of dry eye disease among Taiwanese adults. Methods: The cross-sectional study included 208 subjects consisted of over 35 years of age with dry eye symptoms. After tear secretion test, corneal staining test and tear break-up time test, patients were diagnosed to have dry eye syndromes or not. These patients were then given a questionnaire to investigate the potential risk factors for causing dye eye. Personal information, health history, medication taken, life style, working conditions as well as dry symptoms were all included in the questionnaire. Results: The prevalence of dry eye was 44.2% among our subjects. Although more young people are getting dry eye, our statistics still supported the fact that the prevalence of dry eye increases with age. Women (49.6%) had higher chance of getting dry eye disease than men (27.2%). Dry eye was significantly associated with gender, age, education level, number of dry eye patients in the family, symptoms of dryness & grittiness, severity of symptoms, arthritis, use of benzodiazepine, smoking, amount of sleep, use of artificial tears, occupation, and work environment (all p<0.05). The result of risk assessment was similar. Therefore, having these risk factors, would give one a higher chance of getting dry eye disease. Through regression analysis, we also found dryness, grittiness, and use of artificial tears to be more reliable factors for predicting dry eye disease than others. Conclusion: In addition to factors such as gender, age, educational level and number of dry eye patients in the family, dry eye is also closely related to health history, medications taken, life style, and working conditions. To better understand this disease, other potential risk factors should also be investigated in the future and public patient education is the best solution to prevent or improve this ocular abnormality.