Title: 檳榔嚼塊水萃取物與尼古丁毒性之研究

Keywords: 檳榔嚼塊水萃取物;尼古丁;姐妹染色分體交換;誘突變性;動物試驗;自由基 agueous extract of beted quid;nicotine;sister chromatid exchange;mutagenesis;animal test;free radical

Abstract: 檳榔嚼塊水萃取物中所含的植物鹼以 arecaidine 含量最豐富,guvacoline 含量最少,而多元酚類化合物則以縮合單寧含量取多,簡單酚類化合物含量最少。另外,檳榔嚼塊經水萃取後,其所含的植物鹼及多元酚類化合物,並不會隨儲存時間的增長及冷凍乾燥的處理而發生變化。

原核細胞之研究發現,檳榔嚼塊水萃取物、尼古丁及兩者之混合物,不論在有無S9存在下,均不會誘使Salmonella typhimuriumTA98及TA100 發生突變,而以中國倉鼠卵巢細胞(Chinesehamster ovary cells; CHO cells)所進行之真核細胞研究則發現,在毒性範圍內,此三種樣品雖不會引發染色體變異,卻會導致姊妹染色分體交換頻率提高。動物實驗則顥示,分別給與Sprague-Dawley品系之雄性大白鼠含有低、中、高三種不同

劑量之檳榔嚼塊水萃取物的飼料、以每兩天皮下注射一次尼古丁,或同時處理中劑量之檳榔嚼塊水萃取物及尼古丁經過八星期飼養後,發現這些處理對大白鼠之相對肝重、GSSG或GSH reductase 、mGST與SGPT之活性皆無顥著影響。但低劑量之檳榔嚼塊水萃居物會提高大白鼠肝臟中GSHperoxidase 及cGST之活性,而高劑量之檳榔嚼塊水萃取物會降低GSH及total GSH 的含量,顯示檳榔嚼塊水萃取物可能會生成自由基,同時活

化了抗氧化及解毒代謝系統。另外,尼古丁及尼古丁與中劑量之檳榔嚼塊水萃取物的同時處理下,會降低TBARs 值並高GSH peroxidase之活性,顯示此兩種樣品具有活化大白鼠體內自我保護系統之特性。在自由基生成之研究則發現,檳榔嚼塊水萃取物、尼古丁及兩者之混合物,皆具有自由基之生成作用,進而促進了8-(OH)-dG之生成。

There was abundant Arecaidine and rare guvacolinein aqueous extract of betel quid. The measurements ofpolyphenolic showed that the aqueous extract of betelquid contained rich condensed tannins and scarce sim-ple phenolics. The contents of alkaloids and polyphe-nolics in the aqueous extract of betel quid did not change after low etmperature storage nad freeze dryi-ng process.

Salmonella microsomal studies showed that aqueous extract of betel quid, nicotine and mixtureof nicotine and aqueous extract of betel quid did not induced the mutagenicities in Salmonella typhimuriumTA98 and TA100 with nad without S9. Eukaryotic cell (CHO cell)studies showed that all three samples didnot evoke chromosomal aberration, but they increased the frequencies of sister chromatid exchange in a co-ncentration dependent manner.

Animal (Sprague-Dawleymale rat)studies urvraled that low dose of aqueous extract of betel quid feeding significantly increased the activities of GSH peroxidase and cGST of liver, high dose of aqueous sxtract of betel quid feeding lowered the contents of reduced CSH and total GSH, middle dose of aqueous extract of betel quid feedingwith nicotine treatment (hypodermic injection )redu-ced the TBARs values raised the GSH peroxidase activ-ity.

It qppeared that both betel quid and nicotine could activate the self-protection of animal. Study on the formation of free radicals showed that all th-ree samples promoted the formation of free radicals via the measurement of 8-(OH)-dG generation