Title: 溫敏型水膠基底材料之設計及應用

Keywords: 水膠;溫度敏感型;口內膏;軟骨組織工程;骨修補

Abstract: 三維高分子網狀結構體的水膠材料,可吸收大量的水或生物液體,已廣泛應用在醫學領域,如傷 口敷料與手術止血。而具額外功能的水膠複合材亦深受重視,發展於細胞與組織包覆,光動力治療, 藥物制放,甚至保養面膜。各種替代材料修補受損的軟硬骨組織,為達臨床意義合成人工材料需具生 物相容性及結構與機械性相近於軟硬組織,且須有利於醫生操作。隨著微創技術的日益普及,及利用 水膠在人體體溫附近的溶液-膠體(sol-gel)轉換,發展生物分子或藥物包覆,兼之使用水膠黏膜吸附特 點設計藥物控制釋放,是以發展可注射性水膠複合材料系統使符合骨腔形狀和原位注射硬化聚合,將 開啟另一研究風潮。 本計劃的主要目標是提升合作企業(發礮成生物科技有限公司 )所開發的溫敏型水膠之應用價 值,不僅可為黏膜吸附之載體(如應用於口內膏),且是有潛力的軟硬骨組織修補材。這一系列材料性 質將經微結構、化學組成、機械性質、在模擬體液中之降解性及生物性等分析。第一年計劃主要是評 估水膠物理化學性質及口內膏藥物制放特性。第二年將含膠原蛋白或矽酸鈣的水膠複合材製程參數最 佳化,分析物理化學與生物性。本兩年計畫兼顧基礎研究及醫學實用,預期此二年研究結果在生醫材 料及醫療產業上會有其顯著意義,更重要地是,達成溫敏型水膠在臨床應用的延伸,此也將促進合作 企業更進階的醫療器材研發與獲利。

Hydrogels are three-dimensional polymeric networks absorbing a significant amount of water or biological fluids and have been applied widely in biomedical fields, such as wound dressings and haemostatic efficacy. Composite hydrogels with additional functions have been given more and more attention, which gained increasing attention of researchers. Such composite hydrogels can be applied in the fields of artificial skins, cell and tissue encapsulation, tissue engineering, face masks and the like. To date, a variety of materials have been clinically evaluated as replacements for damaged cartilage and bone tissues. In order to be suitable for clinical significances, a synthetic material must be biocompatible and it should exhibit some structural and mechanical equivalence to tissue, which is also easy to handle. Increasing popularity of minimally invasive techniques is to promote the development of injectable hydrogel systems Moreover, in situ-forming hydrogel with lower sol-gel transition temperature around physiological temperature provides opportunities to develop delivery systems for molecules which are sensitive to, or incompatible with, organic solvents. With the use of hydrogel mucoadhesive dosage forms may be designed to enable prolonged retention at the site of application, providing a controlled rate of drug release for improved therapeutic outcome. Thus, injectable thermosensitive hydrogels that mold to the shape of a bone cavity and polymerize when injected in situ could open up another research topic. Our principal objective of this proposal is to enhance the application value of hydrogel developed by Pharma Power Biotech Co,. Ltd. The temperature-sensitive hydrogel can not only be used as a mucoadhesive carrier (e.g. oral gel), but also function as potential cartilage and bone substitutes. Properties of the series of temperature-sensitive hydrogel based materials will be characterized using a variety of techniques, including thorough microstructural and chemical analyses, mechanical properties testing, biodegradation measurement in the simulated body fluid and cell functions evaluation, in addition to physicochemical properties of hydrogel. The first-year program is to examine mainly the physicochemical properties of hydrogel. Characterization of the oral gel samples before and after drug release will be performed. In the second year, processing methods involves the fabrication parameter optimum of the gel composite consisting of collagen or calcium silicate, along with characterization of the hydrogel-based materials for cartilage and bone tissue repair. Combination of basic science and medical practice, results of this two-year research are expected to have a significant potency in the areas of biomaterials science and medical device industrials due to the valuable clinical practice. More importantly, the extension of temperature-sensitive hydrogel to clinical application will be achieved, which promote the further development and profit of Pharma Power Biotech Co.