Title: 素食飲食及營養教育介入對第二型糖尿病患者之血脂、氧化壓力、抗氧化維生素及發炎之影響

Keywords: 基礎醫學;公共衛生學

素食;血脂;氧化壓力;抗氧化維生素;發炎;營養教育;第二型糖尿病 vegetarian;oxidative stress;antioxidants;inflammation;nutrition education;type 2 diabetes mellitus

Abstract: 民國一百年,糖尿病為國人十大死因的第四位。根據臺灣食品消費調查(2010年)發現,臺灣素食人口已達總人口的10%,顯示素食飲食在臺灣有日漸盛行的趨勢。然而,國人素食飲食加入太多的糖和油,反而不利於健康。因此,本研究目的為探討素食及給予營養教育介入對第二型糖尿受試者其血脂、氧化壓力指標、抗氧化酵素活性、抗氧化維生素及發炎指標之影響。本計畫為三年期之研究。第一年預期募集100位素食及100位葷食之第二型糖尿病患者。觀察素食與葷食糖尿病患者之體位測量、飲食營養素攝取、血脂濃度(總膽固醇、三酸甘油酯、低密度脂蛋白、高密度脂蛋白、Apo A1及Apo B)、氧化壓力指標(丙二醛及8羥基-2’-去氧鳥嘌呤核苷)、總抗氧化力及抗氧化酵素(過氧化氫酶、麩胱甘肽過氧化酶、麩胱甘肽過還原酶及超氧化物歧化酶)活性之差異及探討素食患者之血脂濃度與飲食營養素、氧化壓力指標、總抗氧化力及抗氧化酵素活性之相關性。第二年比較素食與葷食第二型糖尿病受試者之抗氧化維生素(輔酶Q10、維生素A及E)及發炎指標(超敏感C-反應性蛋白、腫瘤壞死因子-、介白素-6、脂締素與同半胱胺酸)濃度之差異,並探討素食患者之血脂與抗氧化維生素及發炎指標濃度之相關性。第三年將針對高血脂(TG  150 mg/dL)之素食第二型糖尿病患者(n = 50),給予營養教育介入。觀察營養教育介入後,對素食第二型糖尿病受試者之血脂、空腹血糖、糖化血色素、營養素攝取量、氧化壓力指標、抗氧化酵素活性、抗氧化維生素及發炎指標濃度之影響。預期透過此研究結果,提供臨床營養師了解素食與營養教育對第二型糖尿病患者之營養狀況、血脂調控、發炎與抗氧化之影響。

Diabetes mellitus is the 4th leading cause of Taiwan. According to the almanac of food consumption survey in Taiwan (2010), there were almost 10 % vegetarians in Taiwan population, represents the vegetarian diet is popular in Taiwan. However, the vegetarian diet in Taiwan used too much sugar and oils. The purposes of this study are going to investigate the effects of the vegetarian diet and nutrition education on the lipid profiles, oxidative stress, antioxidant vitamins, and inflammation in type 2 diabetes mellitus patients. The study is designed as a three-year study. The first year is going to recruit type 2 diabetes mellitus patients with vegetarian diet (n = 100) and with non-vegetarian diet (n = 100); and compare the differences of the values of anthropometry measurements, nutrients intake, levels of blood lipid profiles (total cholesterol, triglyceride, low density lipoprotein, high density lipoprotein, Aop A1 and Apo B), oxidative stress (malondialdehyde and 8-hydroxy-2-deoxyguanosine), trolox equivalent antioxidant capacity, and antioxidant enzymes activities (catalase, glutathione peroxidase, glutathione reductase, and superoxide dismutase) between the vegetarians and non-vegetarians; and examine the correlations between blood lipid profiles and oxidative stress, trolox equivalent antioxidant capacity, and antioxidant enzymes activities in the vegetarians. The second year is going to compare the differences of the concentrations of antioxidant vitamins (coenzyme Q10, vitamin A and E) and inflammatory markers (high sensitivity C-reactive protein, tumor necrosis factor-, interleukin-6, adiponectin, and homocysteine) between the vegetarians and non-vegetarians, and examine the correlations between blood lipid profiles and antioxidant vitamins and inflammatory markers in the vegetarians. The third year is going to investigative the effects of nutrition education on the lipid profiles, fasting blood glucose, hemoglobin A1C, oxidative stress, antioxidant vitamins, and inflammatory markers in type 2 diabetes mellitus patients with hyperlipidemia (TG  150 mg/dL, n = 50). Hopefully, the results of this study could provide the information of the vegetarian diet and nutrition education for clinical dietitian in advising patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.