Title: 兒童體操選手與一般兒童之感覺整合測試學習曲線---應用雙任務設計在長期追蹤研究中

Keywords: 基礎醫學

雙重作業虧損;動作學習;站立平衡;感覺整合;兒童;體操選手 dual-task cost;motor learning;standing balance;sensory organization;children;_x000d_ gymnast

Abstract: 研究背景獲得新的動作任務過程會由認知期最後進入到自動化期,因此,雙重作業虧 損(因為同時進行兩項任務而造成的任務表現變差;DTC)應可作為動作學習表現是否已 進入自動化的一項指標。另外,過去研究發現,體感覺、視覺、前庭覺三大感覺系統之 間的整合發展速度極緩慢,可能遲至十七歲之後才完全成熟。兒童體操選手是否會因為 大量的動作學習,而使平衡能力中的感覺整合(個體在過剩的感覺訊息輸入之間去整合 感覺輸入、並選擇最正確與適當的感覺輸入的能力)提早發展成熟?此一議題值得利用 雙重作業虧損(DTC)的長期追蹤研究設計來加以探討。 研究目的本計劃旨在長期追蹤兒童體操選手於訓練過程中,其感覺整合平衡表現之雙 重作業虧損(DTC)的變化,以建立其動作學習之學習曲線;並與一般兒童比較兩者的學 習曲線變化。此外,本計劃也探討雙重作業虧損(DTC)與平衡表現的同時相關性,以及 對未來平衡表現的預測能力,例如競賽分數等。 研究方法本兩年之研究將長期追蹤12 至17 歲的兒童韻律體操選手以及沒有接受體操 訓練的健康兒童對照組各20 位,在第0、2、4、6、8、10、12 個月,利用雙任務實驗 設計測試其平衡表現(感覺整合測試)與認知任務表現(低、高難度的對聲音刺激的最快 反應)。利用一雙任務差異比值(DTC=100*(簡單認知任務狀況-困難認知任務狀況)/簡單 認知任務狀況)作為比較兩組以及七個時間點的指標。此外分析雙任務差異比值(DTC)與 各項平衡表現的同時相關性,包含體操競賽分數、閉眼單腳站立時間、功能性前伸距離 等。另外以邏輯式回歸測試雙任務差異比值(DTC)對未來平衡表現的預測能力。 研究預期貢獻本研究將能發表多篇研究成果,促進動作學習領域的學者更多應用雙重 作業虧損(DTC)這項指標,並提供一般兒童與體操選手的感覺整合能力的發展與學習曲線。

Background: The acquisition of a new motor task starting from a cognitive phase would eventually become automatic, so that dual-task cost (DTC; decline of performance due to dual-tasking) should be a good index of motor learning. In addition, previous studies have documented that the development of sensory organization (the ability to integrate sensory inputs and to select the most acute and appropriate sensory input) between somatosensation, vision, and vestibular sense may not become mature until age seventeen. Will sensory organization of balance ability reach maturity because of plentiful practices in children gymnasts? This research question warrants research using the design of dual-task cost (DTC) in longitudinal manner. Objectives: This project aims to longitudinally observe the changes of learning curve, in terms of dual-task cost (DTC) of sensory organization of balance ability, of children gymnasts during their motor learning process; and also to compare their learning curve with typically-developed children. Furthermore, this project will explore the correlation of dual-task cost (DTC) with concurrent balance performance measures, as well as the predictive ability of dual-task cost (DTC) to future balance performance measures. Methods: This two-year project will follow up 20 children gymnasts aged 12 to 17, along with 20 typically-developed children who have no experience on gymnastic training. In the 0, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, and 12 month, we will use the “dual-task paradigm”to test their balance performances, i.e. Sensory Organization Test, as well as cognitive performances, i.e. auditory reaction-time of low- and high-demand tasks. An index of dual-task cost (DTC= ((low-demand dual-task –high-demand dual-task)/ low-demand dual-task) *100) will be used to examine the group effect and the time effect. In addition, we will also test the correlation of DTC with concurrent balance performance measures, including the competition scores, single stance time with eyes closed, and the Functional Reach etc.; furthermore, we will use the logistic regressions to examine the predictive ability of DTC for future balance performance measures. Expected contributions: This project would bear multiple publications, facilitate applications of the DTC index in motor learning, and provide the development and learning curves of sensory organization ability among typically-developed children and gymnasts.