Title: 跑步對於軟性扁平足在運動表現上的影響

Keywords: 扁平足;足弓;運動表現;運動測試 flatfoot;arch;pes planus;exercise;performance

Abstract: 背景與目的:過去有研究指出軟性扁平足(Flexible Flatfoot)對於運動表現會產生影響,但多數研究都是從生物力學上的差異去進行推估,而非直接的結果來證明。在2009年,Tudor學者直接使用運動表現來評估兩者之間的差異,實驗結果顯示兩者間沒有差異。回顧過去的研究,扁平足的影響大多是經過一段時間後才出現,如疼痛、疲勞、受傷等。我們可以發現,扁平足造成的影響並非立即性,但2009年的研究是直接進行運動測試,這樣可能導致結果上的差異。本研究藉由跑步的運動介入方式來探討扁平足在立定跳遠、單腳垂直跳躍、反覆橫跨測試、單腳站立測試四項運動表現上是否有所影響。

方法:本研究收取20-24歲的受測者共90名。每位受測者皆會在實驗前、後接受足印的採取,採取完第一次足印後,受測者會進行2次運動測試,前、後運動測試之間會使用跑步的方式進行介入。足印的判斷方式是採用CSI指標(Chippaux-Smirak index)。實驗結束後,會依照單足測試、雙足測試、慣用腳與否以及CSI指標大小排序來分成四種分組方式,第一種是未區分慣用腳分成四組來分析單足運動測試相關數據;第二種是區分慣用腳並各別分成四組來分析單足運動測試相關數據;第三種是將第二種方式的第一、第四組取出來獨立比較;第四種是針對雙足運動測試進行分析。統計結果以卡方檢定分析基本資料之類別變項;以單因子變異數分析基本資料、運動測試前測、後測以及兩次測試間的變化量;以成對樣本T檢定分析CSI指標在實驗前、後的差異。

結果:在基本資料的部分,第一種、第二種之非慣用腳組、第三種之非慣用腳組之分組方式在體重、身體質量指數出現顯著差異。在運動測試的部分,單足測試之單腳站立後測在第一種、第二種之非慣用組以及第三種之非慣用組分組方式出現顯著差異;單足測試之單腳站立前、後測變化量在第二種之非慣用組及第三種之非慣用組分組方式出現顯著差異;雙足測試之立定跳遠變化量在第四種分組方式出現顯著差異。在實驗前、後之CSI指標亦出現顯著差異。

結論:本研究發現扁平足在初期並不會造成影響,但是經過一段時間的運動後,會造成部分運動項目表現上的下滑,且下滑幅度較其他組別來的高。另外,我們也發現慣用腳是會影響運動表現時間的其中一個因子,若要減少扁平足在運動表現上的影響,除了矯具協助外,也可以訓練相關肌肉,來延長運動表現維持的時間。在性別、體重、身體質量指數,得到了與過去研究一致的結果,發現隨著體重、身體質量指數的增加,有扁平足的機率也會增加,而男性也較女性容易有重度扁平足的情況出現。

Background: Many researchers reported that flexible flatfoot would affect the performance of the exercise. But they lack of direct evidence to prove it. Most scholars believe that is causing affected lower extremity biomechanics. In 2009, there was a study used direct outcome measures to evaluate the difference between the subjects with flatfoot or normal foot. And the study showed there was no significant difference on the performance of the exercise between two groups. To review the prior studies, we can find that the most effects of the flatfoot did not occur immediately. It maybe affects the results of the study.

Methods: A total of ninety subjects have a mean age 21.18 ± 1.25 years were recruited. Each foot of the subject was collected footprint in the beginning and the end of the study. Each subject would receive the tests of exercise performance before and after the running. To determine the flatfoot status, we used Chippaux-Smirak index (CSI) acquired from the footprints. After the data collection, we classify the foot condition to four groups by the order of the CSI. Statistical analysis: 1) Chi-square analyses were presented for categorical variable of the basic data; 2) One-way ANOVA analysis were used to identify significant factor from continuous variables of basic data, pre-test of the exercise, post-test of the exercise, and the normalization of the change between the pre-test and post-test; 3) Pair-t test analysis was used to identify the difference of the CSI between first footprint and second footprint.

Result: In the basic data, we found there had significant difference on body weight and body mass index in first type, non-dominant side of second type and third type of the classify methods (p=0.010, p=0.002;p=0.037, p=0.011;p=0.015, p=0.004). In the tests of the exercise, we found significant difference on 1) post-test of the eye-closed one leg standing test in first, non-dominant side of the second type and third type of the classify methods (p=0.007, p=0.003, p=0.003). 2) the normalization of the change between the pre-test and post-test of the eye-closed one leg standing test in non-dominant side of the second and third type of the classify methods(p=0.006, p<0.001). 3) the normalization of the change between the pre-test and post-test of the standing broad jumping in the fourth type of the classify methods (p=0.012). And we also found the significant difference between the first and second CSI of the footprint (dominant side: p=0.001; non-dominant side: p<0.001).

Conclusion: Our study found that flatfoot would not affect the performance of the exercise immediately. But, it may affect the performance after we do exercise for a while. Besides, we also found that dominant side was a factor to affect the endurance of the flatfoot. If we want to decrease the effects of the flatfoot, we can try to train our muscles of the lower extremity. In gender, body weight and BMI, we found the same result with prior study. Males are more likely to have flat feet than females, and so are overweight and have higher BMI.