Title: 嘉寶果水萃物延緩高血脂症與肥胖之研究

Keywords: 肥胖;高血脂症;嘉寶果 obesity;hyperlipidemia;Myrciaria cauliflora

Abstract: 肥胖導致脂質代謝異常是造成代謝症候群的主因,此外還會增加高血脂症、第二型糖尿病、與心血管等疾病的罹病率及死亡率。然而這些疾病常伴隨著脂質代謝異常:血液中高三酸甘油酯、低 HDL-C、高 LDL-C、及產生胰島素抗性,胰島素抗性會引發血液中含有高濃度之胰島素,過量之胰島素進一步導致血脂異常,因此患有代謝症候群之患者,嚴格控制血糖與脂肪是非常重要的。過去研究指出嘉寶果中含有許多多酚與花青素成份,且經實驗證實具有良好的抗氧化、抗動脈硬化、抑制高血壓與糖尿病、降血脂與抑癌作用,因此本實驗將探討嘉寶果水萃(MCE)物對於高脂飲食誘導之肥胖與血脂異常的預防功效。以 lard oil 誘導 Wistar 大鼠肥胖十週,實驗期間測量其體重及血清生化值之變化,犧牲後進行肝臟分析及測定其脂質合成相關蛋白表現,結果發現 MCE 可有效降低肥胖率、減緩高血脂症之產生、並能顯著地抑制血清中的發炎因子及肝臟脂肪堆積之產生。此外MCE 也可抑制膽固醇及三酸甘油酯合成之相關蛋白表現。綜合以上結果,MCE 確實具有預防高脂飲食所引起的高血脂及過多的體脂肪之功效,未來希望更能應用於預防肥胖及保護心血管等相關代謝疾病中,或作為相關保健食品之開發應用。

Obesity, the major reason causing the metabolic syndrome(MetS), leads to abnormal lipid metabolism, and also causes hyperlipidemia, morbidity and mortality in type 2 diabetes, cardiovascular and other diseases. These diseases often have increased triglyceride (TG), reduced high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) and sometimes moderately increased low-density-lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) levels. Insulin resistance is a key factor for the pathogenesis of the MetS. High insulin levels resulting from an insulin resistance lead to blood lipid abnormalities. It is important to control not only the blood glucose but also the lipid profile to prevent the onset of MetS.

Previously studies indicate that the polyphenols and anthocyanins ingredients have antioxidant, anti-arteriosclerosis, hypertension and diabetes suppression, hypolipidemic and tumor suppressor role. Therefore, this experiment will explore the preventive effect of extract from Myrciaria cauliflora (MCE) for the high-fat diet-induced obesity and dyslipidemia.

In this study, we investigated the chemopreventive potential of the water extract from Myrciaria cauliflora (MCE) on the obesity male Wistar rat induced by lard oil for 10 weeks. The Serum biochemical parameters, body weight, were monitored every two weeks. After 10 weeks, the rats were sacrificed and the liver was assayed by HE stain and western blot. The results showed that dietary administration of MCE (0.5, 1, 1.5%) reduced the body weight of rat, serum biochemical parameters such as TG, TC, HDL-C, LDL-C, AST, ALT and lipid droplets in liver sections. Furthermore, MCE can also decrease the expression of lipid synthesis-related proteins by western blotting. These findings demonstrated that MCE prevented high-fat diet-induced high cholesterol and excess body fat, suggesting that MCE has a potentially protective effect in obesity-related and cardiovascular diseases.